Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij is even in Amsterdam."

Translation:He is in Amsterdam for a bit.

10 months ago

4 Comments


andrejamilosevic

Does this mean that he is visiting Amsterdam for a short period of time like couple of days?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

'Even' does mean a very short period of time. I think in this sentence it means no more than a few hours. Perhaps just a stopover at the airport. If they meant a couple of days, the sentence would have read "Hij is voor een paar dagen in Amsterdam."

10 months ago

NellyF056
NellyF056

waarom is: he is for a moment in Amsterdam. niet goed?

2 months ago

DarkAngel1573
DarkAngel1573

Omdat in het engels de tijdsbepaling altijd voor of achteraan in de zin staat

3 weeks ago