"I do not run in the summer."

Translation:Io non corro d'estate.

March 13, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saveTheGopher

"Io non corro in l'estate" ?


marziotta

"Io non corro in estate" is another possible solution, but "Io non corro d'estate" sounds more natural.

"in l'estate" doesn't exist.

When "in" can be used in front of an article, we form a "preposizione articolata"

"Vado nell'altra stanza"

"Corro nel bosco"

#/comment/233855 FAQ #8 - preposizioni articolate


tashana007

In estate marked as wrong,feb 2021


saveTheGopher

Thank you, marziotta. This would be very helpful! Upboat!


Simone513941

Thank you, very helpful!


KKFusionKaran

I have noted the following sentences in my notes when I did the topic "Time".

• in primavera
• [ in spring ]

• in estate
• d'estate  
• [ in (the) summer ]

• in autunno
• d'autunno   • [ in autumn ]

• in inverno
• d'inverno   • [ in (the) winter ]

• D'estate usiamo la griglia.
• [ In the summer we use the grill. ]

• In autunno, metto i pantaloni.
• [ In autumn, I put on pants. ]
• [ In the fall, I put on my pants. ]

• Siamo in inverno.
• [ We are in winter. ]

As you might notice from a few of the examples, "d'estate" translates to "in the summer"

• Io non corro d'estate.
• [ I do not run in the summer. ]

Hope it helps.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


mgiesel

Why "ad estate" is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.