1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not run in the summer."

"I do not run in the summer."

Translation:Io non corro d'estate.

March 13, 2013

7 Comments


saveTheGopher

"Io non corro in l'estate" ?


marziotta

"Io non corro in estate" is another possible solution, but "Io non corro d'estate" sounds more natural.

"in l'estate" doesn't exist.

When "in" can be used in front of an article, we form a "preposizione articolata"

"Vado nell'altra stanza"

"Corro nel bosco"

#/comment/233855 FAQ #8 - preposizioni articolate


saveTheGopher

Thank you, marziotta. This would be very helpful! Upboat!


Simone513941

Thank you, very helpful!


KKFusionKaran

I have noted the following sentences in my notes when I did the topic "Time".

• in primavera
• [ in spring ]

• in estate
• d'estate  
• [ in (the) summer ]

• in autunno
• d'autunno   • [ in autumn ]

• in inverno
• d'inverno   • [ in (the) winter ]

• D'estate usiamo la griglia.
• [ In the summer we use the grill. ]

• In autunno, metto i pantaloni.
• [ In autumn, I put on pants. ]
• [ In the fall, I put on my pants. ]

• Siamo in inverno.
• [ We are in winter. ]

As you might notice from a few of the examples, "d'estate" translates to "in the summer"

• Io non corro d'estate.
• [ I do not run in the summer. ]

Hope it helps.

:) KK
ottobre 2019


mgiesel

Why "ad estate" is wrong?


CamilAAA183867

without the IN in it, it would mean"i run the summer" which is technically correct. If you are the God you do run the summer and winter, autumn and spring. But how does it mean that , " I run in the summer" That is strange.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.