1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We respect your wife."

"We respect your wife."

Translation:Vážíme si tvojí ženy.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


BossKaiden

When do you know whether to use "vážíme" or "respectujeme"?


VladaFu

You can use either. Respektovat can be forced by subordination. Vážit si is some real honest respect.


BossKaiden

Ah, I see. Thank you!


FlorinBogh

Is there any other ways to use vážít as respect someone?


VladaFu

How other? It must be the reflexive "vážit si".


FlorinBogh

I'm asking because I've seen vážit used as weighting or respecting.


BoneheadBass

Yes, vážit is used for weighing. But the verb here -- vážit SI -- is used for respecting and appreciating.


FalineD

Why isn't "My si vážíme tvojí ženy" accepted?


VladaFu

It was missing. Please use the report button "My answer should have been accepted". Reports in the discussion can be removed at any time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.