"여자들이 아름답습니다."

Translation:The women are beautiful.

October 11, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Josephflyb

God bless every woman in the world


Alex.Nelson38

me when i look at any kpop girl group XD


MKatharsis

Words of this lesson in bold and parenthesis: Boy in luv SUGA's verse:

네비게이션이나 살까봐

(빠름 빠름 빠름) 어필하려고

계속 난 (아둥 바둥 바둥)

진심? (I got 'em) 뒷심? (I got 'em)

내가 유일하게 갖지 못한 건 너의 (아름 아름다움)


DiyaMondal2

Holy moly you just pulled out a song lolllll


loeyloeyloey

you're beautiful though


entraptah

Me when I'm watching my fav girl groups


SabianF

At least where I am, people do use "girl" for women under like... 30


SowmyaSam

When you know the Gays have won in life


hhaaaaa

whats the difference between 아름답습니다 and 예쁩니다


entraptah

아름답다 = beautiful 예쁘다 = pretty


AtiqahRZ

I am confused rn.. what's the difference between 다 and 은 at the last word? Like.. 뜨거운 and now it's 아름답다? Why not 아름다운 too?


slycordinator

아름답다 = "to be beautiful"; an unconjugated verb

To use it as a verb describing something, you conjugate it to "아름답습니다" or "아름다워요".

Ex: The mountain is beautiful. -> 산이 아름다워요.

아름다운 is the adjective form. You use it to say "(adjective) (noun)".

Ex: "beautiful mountain" = "아름다운 산"


Sara07070

Fun fact ; u can't pronounce 아름답습니다 without saying "RM"...lol;)


Wang_Jackson

난 아름다워, 사랑스러워 그래 너 hey 그러 바로 너 hey~

오쁜 강남 스타일...


akookied

Lmaooooo psy fan in the discussion box


ph.RTno3M

my answer is correct but you put wrong


slycordinator

Whenever you feel your answer was marked wrong when it shouldn't, there's a "report" button where you can explain why. And it'll get sent to the mods.


sa._.n.-.yam

Yes indeed, they are


gymtimidator1997

When "들" is added, does that always make it specific? As generalizations do not require "들"


jiwoff

-들 makes it a plural. without it it's not specified wether it's a singular or plural, could be one woman or several


josueetcom

~이 gives a specific subject. ~들 clarifies plurality. You are correct in that generalizations do not require ~들, but they'd use ~은 instead of ~이 since generalizations talk about a topic rather than a specific subject (like a particular woman or group of women)


hhhhnnngg

들 is a plural marker.


EdikaJens1

I accidentally used an "a" in women and got a mistake. Really nice


hhhhnnngg

women is plural and woman is singular. there's a big difference, so of course you'll be marked wrong.


IgnacioGue260485

What is the difference between 여자들이 and 여자들은? And between 아름답습니다 and 아름답다?


josueetcom

여자들 means women. -이/-가 is the subject particle. -은/는 is the topic particle. The topic is often times also the subject, but not always. You'd use the topic particle for generalizations though (e.g. "the women are beautiful" vs "women are beautiful") and also to provide contrast. For more info I suggest reading the tips and notes for the first couple of Duolingo skills. You can find them on the desktop/mobile site (not in the app unfortunately).

아름답습니다 is the formal high (most polite) form of 아름답다 (to be beautiful).


Doussa2003

고마워용 ♡


Monica723571

So how would one say "beautiful women..." as opposed to "women are beautiful"


BobPancakes

아름다운 여자들


daechwita2020

Not all women, duo, not all...


ph.PuOOAd

Nah it's everyone. And yeah i bet you're as beautiful as a goddess.


Angel837800

Nah...you are also beautiful!and everyone else out there..


Yoko841672

mototruco yeahh mototruco


aestheticjett

Maybe if they were less beautiful, my bisexual heart could stop beating like a hummingbird's heart once in a while


LaceeMiche

Its telling me that women are beautiful and im fat lol ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.