"여자들이 아름답습니다."

Translation:The women are beautiful.

October 11, 2017

26 Comments


Josephflyb

God bless every woman in the world

October 11, 2017

KPopfangirl639

me when i look at any kpop girl group XD

November 25, 2017

LuffyHana

마자요.

February 11, 2018

LunarTurtle

Can't relate.

July 25, 2018

ready2esc

Lucky they are at least that. :)

March 2, 2019

teho1201

is it just me or should "girl" work

October 19, 2017

Owlspotting

I think "girls" would be 여자아이들이.

November 5, 2017

JesseMaes

But I'm guessing "여자 + 아이" can't be used in place of "woman" the same way "girl" can be used in American English?

March 12, 2018

RatihPudya

아이 means child so 여자아이 means a female child.

July 26, 2018

Keirakirae

여자아이 is used more to refer to young girls (children) from what I've found, and I've seen 여자 translated as both "girl" and "woman" in other places. So in Korean, it'd probably be more accurate to use 여자 instead of 여자아이 unless you're referring to an actual child.

And on a side note, "girl" in Korean could also be 소녀 (and boy, 소년). This was kind of messily typed out so I apologize if it wasn't very clear, haha

January 19, 2019

Neil431711

The term "girl" for a woman "is" acceptable for only certain ethnic groups in the U.S. to use.

October 29, 2018

serendipit158633

true

January 16, 2018

SabianF

At least where I am, people do use "girl" for women under like... 30

February 3, 2018

BobPancakes

Is there a difference between 아름답습니다 and 예쁩니다? Is one for people and the other for objects?

June 3, 2018

jiwoff

아름답습니다 is beautiful but 예쁩니다 is pretty

August 30, 2018

Rea916013

I believe 예쁩니다 means pretty (?)

June 7, 2018

vasibaby777

When "들" is added, does that always make it specific? As generalizations do not require "들"

June 24, 2018

jiwoff

-들 makes it a plural. without it it's not specified wether it's a singular or plural, could be one woman or several

August 30, 2018

josueetcom

~이 gives a specific subject. ~들 clarifies plurality. You are correct in that generalizations do not require ~들, but they'd use ~은 instead of ~이 since generalizations talk about a topic rather than a specific subject (like a particular woman or group of women)

March 16, 2019

emmijosefiina

so true

April 13, 2019

SabianF

So

February 3, 2018

Niki737412

The choice has 'women' instead of 'woman'. Please correct it.

October 12, 2017

charmantMode

Women is correct. The 들 in 여자들 makes it plural.

October 29, 2017

Hrein100

It's not wrong

October 18, 2017

t0Sh5

women is correct

November 5, 2017

Hrein100

It's not wrong

October 18, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.