"Buď spí, anebo nás neslyší."

Translation:Either he is already sleeping, or he cannot hear us.

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


Mariba66

I put: He is either sleeping, or he can't hear us. I'm not a native English speaker, so I wonder: should this be accepted, or is it wrong?.

October 13, 2017

Pollyhs

As a native speaker I also typed in that but it was wrong . I guess because of the uz for already.

January 3, 2019

Avtokrat

Why ios wrong Either he already sleeps or he does not hear us

February 9, 2018

Pollyhs

it is grammatically incorrect. it is an ongoing situation and needs the ing form.

January 3, 2019

Dannhayaah

How do you determine when to ya Nebo vs Anebo?

December 20, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

It does not matter which one you use, they are interchangeable.

December 20, 2018

Dannhayaah

Thank you

December 20, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.