1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Buď už spí, anebo nás neslyš…

"Buď spí, anebo nás neslyší."

Translation:Either he is already sleeping, or he cannot hear us.

October 11, 2017

7 Comments


Mariba66

I put: He is either sleeping, or he can't hear us. I'm not a native English speaker, so I wonder: should this be accepted, or is it wrong?.


Pollyhs

As a native speaker I also typed in that but it was wrong . I guess because of the uz for already.


Avtokrat

Why ios wrong Either he already sleeps or he does not hear us


Pollyhs

it is grammatically incorrect. it is an ongoing situation and needs the ing form.


Dannhayaah

How do you determine when to ya Nebo vs Anebo?


endless_sleeper

It does not matter which one you use, they are interchangeable.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.