"Ти можеш бачити цей колір?"

Translation:Can you see this color?

October 11, 2017

2 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Here's a tip if you are having trouble remembering the meaning of "бачити": it derives from the Polish word meaning "to watch," and "бачити" and "watch" sound similar.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/бачити

October 11, 2017

deniko

This tip works only for those who know Polish, but it's a good one.

If you know a bit of Turkish, bakmak might help you to remember this one, bakmak means to look.

Bak! - Look! (дивись!)

bakmak are бачити are not etymologically connected though, it's just a curious coincidence they are similar.

October 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.