1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти можеш бачити цей колір?"

"Ти можеш бачити цей колір?"

Translation:Can you see this color?

October 11, 2017

3 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Here's a tip if you are having trouble remembering the meaning of "бачити": it derives from the Polish word meaning "to watch," and "бачити" and "watch" sound similar.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/бачити


deniko

This tip works only for those who know Polish, but it's a good one.

If you know a bit of Turkish, bakmak might help you to remember this one, bakmak means to look.

Bak! - Look! (дивись!)

bakmak are бачити are not etymologically connected though, it's just a curious coincidence they are similar.


Daniel626868

Чи бачиш ти цей колір

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.