"Ještě je mladý."

Translation:He is still young.

October 11, 2017

6 Comments


NeilMcQ

'He is yet young' means the same as 'he is still young'. Answer should be accepted.

October 11, 2017

openminded2

Is the reason you don't need "on" here because mladý has to be masculine?

August 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

No, these are optional. Review the Tips and notes of the To Be Or Not To Be, Singular skill.

August 15, 2018

markscheck

He is young still. Is acceptable in English.

January 31, 2019

CathyMetca

Why not "He still is young."

March 16, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

When the verb is a form of "to be," "still" should appear immediately after it. From the Cambridge Dictionary: We usually put still in the normal mid position for adverbs (between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb). "To be" is the main verb in this sentence. Link: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-time-and-frequency/still. In the future, perhaps other options will be considered.

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.