1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ještě je mladý."

"Ještě je mladý."

Translation:He is still young.

October 11, 2017

9 Comments


openminded2

Is the reason you don't need "on" here because mladý has to be masculine?


VladaFu

No, these are optional. Review the Tips and notes of the To Be Or Not To Be, Singular skill.


markscheck

He is young still. Is acceptable in English.


NeilMcQ

'He is yet young' means the same as 'he is still young'. Answer should be accepted.


Hatch-Slack

"It is still young" is not accepted. Why?


ValaCZE

Because mladý applies only to masculine gender. It (To, Ono) is neuter gender.


LetitiateT

Kdyby to byl třeba lev nebo křeček, mohl by být taky mladý. ;)

Ale chápu to jako golden rule.


CathyMetca

Why not "He still is young."


BoneheadBass

When the verb is a form of "to be," "still" should appear immediately after it. From the Cambridge Dictionary: We usually put still in the normal mid position for adverbs (between the subject and the main verb, or after the modal verb or first auxiliary verb, or after be as a main verb). "To be" is the main verb in this sentence. Link: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/adverbs-of-time-and-frequency/still. In the future, perhaps other options will be considered.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.