1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They introduce me to their p…

"They introduce me to their parents."

Translation:Elles me présentent à leurs parents.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

sajnh

What's the rule that selects "à" as opposed to "aux" in this sentence?

October 11, 2017

Arcaeca

You've got it backwards. à is the default; there has to be a specific condition met to switch to aux. That condition was not met, so it stays à.

Specifically, the condition is that aux = à les. There's no les directly after à for à to merge with, so it doesn't become aux.

October 11, 2017

barbie21144

perfect explanation, thanks

March 26, 2019

Summerstor5

to the parents ... aux parents

to her parents ... à ses parents

to their parents ... à leurs parents

April 24, 2018

Sophie_R

I put "Ils m'introduisent à leurs parents" but that's wrong

January 27, 2018

SunilDawar1

Ils me présentent à leur parents

February 21, 2018

Summerstor5

Funny. Here it says the translation is "présentent à leurs parents".

I used "introduisent à leurs parents".

But, DL showed me "introduisent auprès de leurs parents"

I get the first one "présenter à", but it isn't the proper verb.

I used the verb for "introduce", "introduire" which seems obviously more correct. And, I used "à" which is simple.

But, how does DL get "présenter auprès de" from "introduce to"?

April 24, 2018

Puett

For some strange reason, Duo insists on "elles". How do you know which gender when all you have is "they"?

February 25, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.