"Дівчата і хлопці"

Translation:Girls and boys

October 11, 2017

6 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Is "Дівчата" neuter (instead of the expected feminine)? I'm judging by the plural ending.

October 11, 2017

deniko

The singular form of "дівчата" is "дівчина", and it is feminine. However, there is a colloquial word for "a girl" with the same root - "дівча", and it is neuter!

But you're right, "дівчата" does look like a plural of a neuter word. It could well be that etymologically "дівчата" was formed as the plural of "дівча", but I can't be sure. Just treat it as an irregular plural for now.

October 12, 2017

sagitta145

Дівчата is plural, so technically, it doesn't have any gender :) From the point of view of the grammar for sure.

October 12, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

This doesn't seem right to me. I made a note that masculine plural nouns tend to end in "-и" or "-і," feminine plural nouns tend to end in "-и" or "-і," and neuter plural nouns tend to end in "-а" or "-я." Is this an oversimplification?

October 12, 2017

sagitta145

You are right here in the sense that дівчата comes from дівча -> дівчато (?) -> дівчатко which is neuter. But it is also plural for дівчина which is feminine. And in this case it follows the same declension patterns as the plural of neuter words (e.g. кошенята). Sorry, didn't quite understand what you wanted at first ^^

October 13, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

Google Translate gives... дівча -> girl дівчато -> girl дівчатко -> girl дівчина -> girl

Yikes! What's the difference between these words? Do they have different shades of meaning? Which one should I use in which situation?

October 13, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.