"Kateřina mnoho bratranců."

Translation:Kateřina has many cousins.

October 11, 2017

6 Comments


DarrylMose

Does "bratranců" mean all male cousins or could this be a mix of male and female cousins?

October 11, 2017

Jamie08MD

If you meant both male and female cousins, you'd have to say "Kateřina má mnoho bratranců a sestřenic."

To answer your question, bratranec (or in plural bratranci) only means male cousin (cousins).

October 12, 2017

DarrylMose

Thanks much for the clarification.

October 23, 2017

JakubCajthaml

Dobrý den.

I thought 'bratranců' was the genitive, and I thought 'bratrance' was the accusative. And I thought that 'má' (mít) required the accusative. This sentence undermines one or more of those thoughts.

So where do my thoughts fail me? Thanks in advance.

April 11, 2019

VladaFu

Mnoho, trochu, hodně, málo, pět, deset ... all of these are followed by genitive (a lot OF...).

April 12, 2019

JakubCajthaml

Dekuji. I see. These are the ¨adverbs of quantity¨ plus some cardinal numbers referenced under the Lightbulb. As I made my way through the lessons, I had forgotten about those, and was focusing solely on the verbs. I think your reminder will clear up some other confusion I had. I am very glad you are here and willing to help.

April 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.