1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina má mnoho bratranců."

"Kateřina mnoho bratranců."

Translation:Kateřina has many cousins.

October 11, 2017

8 Comments


DarrylMose

Does "bratranců" mean all male cousins or could this be a mix of male and female cousins?


Jamie08MD

If you meant both male and female cousins, you'd have to say "Kateřina má mnoho bratranců a sestřenic."

To answer your question, bratranec (or in plural bratranci) only means male cousin (cousins).


DarrylMose

Thanks much for the clarification.


Ollyfer

So, the male version of cousins does not include a mixed group? Thanks a lot for the information!


JakubCajthaml

Dobrý den.

I thought 'bratranců' was the genitive, and I thought 'bratrance' was the accusative. And I thought that 'má' (mít) required the accusative. This sentence undermines one or more of those thoughts.

So where do my thoughts fail me? Thanks in advance.


VladaFu

Mnoho, trochu, hodně, málo, pět, deset ... all of these are followed by genitive (a lot OF...).


JakubCajthaml

Dekuji. I see. These are the ¨adverbs of quantity¨ plus some cardinal numbers referenced under the Lightbulb. As I made my way through the lessons, I had forgotten about those, and was focusing solely on the verbs. I think your reminder will clear up some other confusion I had. I am very glad you are here and willing to help.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.