1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개의 음식"

"개의 음식"

Translation:Dog's food

October 12, 2017

50 Comments


CrispSword56

What makes words possessive


AndreiFelix

The 의 particle works like a 's.


miainwonderland

So, if you were to say 나의 would that be the same as 내?


pluureng

내 is simply a contraction of 나의.


o.0anonymous

Is the 의 pronounced?


BaeMinji

In romanization it is "ui" and is pronounced like "ooh-E" And when said all together it sorta sounds like "we" (Hopefully this helps since I'm new to korean)


Talos_the_Cat

Yes, usually as [e] like 에


Isaac_Luna_

I heard a "kei", but I expected to hear a "keeui", so I'm kind of wondering about the pronunciation, too.


ALLintolearning3

More like ke eu mshi but I expected ke ui um shi, but I understand that some vowels got swallowed up into the m sound.


zutterbaby

I wonder if "dog food" have been acceptable as well. I almost put that but I wasn't sure.


erika819574

I put dog food and it worked


dpatkat

For a general term, we use "dog food" in USA.

But sometimes when we are talking about food for our pets, we can make it more personal.

If I was at home, I might prefer to say: "Honey, where's the dog's food?"

Or I might tell my baby, "Don't eat the dog's food!"


Louis568025

What's the 의 character for?


Talos_the_Cat

This denotes possession or genitive case, like "'s" in English. 개 = Dog 개의 = Dog's


BaeMinji

For example in the sentencs "Dog's food" the 의 is like an 's being added onto the end of the object and adds posession so "The dog's food" you're adding possesion onto the objects belonging (hopefully this helped since I'm new here and know a little korean)


Mexico_6

Doesn't accept "A dogs food", I thought that the 's at the end of a word mean't it was possessing something? I think it's acceptable to put an a in front of it.


Alexgimse

Thats what I did as well. So I'm curious about why it didnt take it.


JOHNCENA604251

It is a better answer to not put the A


Laura29367

You can't say "a food" I think that's the mistake


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

food of dog --> why not?


PuppyLuppy1

I typed and put Dog's food but it said that i got it incorrect


Ava5614

Would dog's cook work?


safrinasha

"/Kae-eui eumsik/"?


Leejieung

"ㄱ" varieties its sound as where is posed. When it comes to word's first and last, it sounds "k". When it comes to word's middle and in front of vowel, it sounds "g".


ALLintolearning3

When the 's' is in front of 'i' that changes the sound to "shi" and when that many vowels are together some get run together.


Ronja130739

Whenever there's an "i" sound after ㅅ, its pronunciation changes to "sh". I'm not sure what you mean by the last part though.


Jungie.bts

위 makes it possesive so add the 's


lolody25

isn't food in Korean 식품??


mickey5155

i thought Dog's food would be 개밥 and pronounced as gaebab


AbigailH753731

isnt 밥 the korean word for steamed rice? so you would be saying dog rice? also 개의 음식 is pointing out a specific dog's food, not dog food in general


ARMYChimCh2

In korea we sometimes say 밥 as food. Like for example " Hey did you eat "rice"


AnUnicorn

Would this also mean "dog food" in the sense of the bag of kibble or can of meat you buy to feed your dog?


Aracelis942135

Do you say 의 after a word to make it plural?


Ronja130739

의 doesn't make it plural, it indicates possession, like the English 's. So, 개의 means dog's, as in the dog owns the food. Good question!


MarkGeskey

How would say 'dog food'? Just 개음식?


dpatkat

the common usage in English is mainly "dog food" but the possessive 's as "dog's food" is okay also.


leilani548671

Don't you mean "dog food"?


DavinaNgen

Why is this pronunciation so god-awful terrible?? and this app just constantly introduces new words without explaining them to you at all, its just lazy. without this forum section we'd all be screwed. i'd get lingodeer but you have to pay so im stuck with this nonsense.


zuba.bts

This is very tricky


Shinaayaah

I'm kinda confused about this but im working on it


LukeSke

If I wanted to say "THE Dogs food" would 개의이 음식 be correct or is that completely wrong? I have a feeling it would be wrong, but still wanna ask.


CarolBenit9

This is offensive, because it's not true, in almos parts in Korea don't eate dogs


PreronaCha2

Why's it not accepting "a dog's food"? It it wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.