1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "개의 음식"

"개의 음식"

Translation:Dog's food

October 12, 2017

70 Comments


CrispSword56

What makes words possessive


AndreiFelix

The 의 particle works like a 's.


miainwonderland

So, if you were to say 나의 would that be the same as 내?


pluureng

내 is simply a contraction of 나의.


o.0anonymous

Is the 의 pronounced?


BaeMinji

In romanization it is "ui" and is pronounced like "ooh-E" And when said all together it sorta sounds like "we" (Hopefully this helps since I'm new to korean)


Isaac_Luna_

I heard a "kei", but I expected to hear a "keeui", so I'm kind of wondering about the pronunciation, too.


ALLintolearning3

More like ke eu mshi but I expected ke ui um shi, but I understand that some vowels got swallowed up into the m sound.


KyleDelane6

I had to remember that the tips say 의 can be pronounced like 에 when if means "of"


MachiavelliLover

Thank you, I understand this now (English is not my mother tongue)


_eupheme_

It's pronounced as 에 when it's the possesive suffix.


ph.JDRuoa

It is silent here


Louis568025

What's the 의 character for?


BaeMinji

For example in the sentencs "Dog's food" the 의 is like an 's being added onto the end of the object and adds posession so "The dog's food" you're adding possesion onto the objects belonging (hopefully this helped since I'm new here and know a little korean)


zutterbaby

I wonder if "dog food" have been acceptable as well. I almost put that but I wasn't sure.


erika819574

I put dog food and it worked


dpatkat

For a general term, we use "dog food" in USA.

But sometimes when we are talking about food for our pets, we can make it more personal.

If I was at home, I might prefer to say: "Honey, where's the dog's food?"

Or I might tell my baby, "Don't eat the dog's food!"


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

food of dog --> why not?


Mexico_6

Doesn't accept "A dogs food", I thought that the 's at the end of a word mean't it was possessing something? I think it's acceptable to put an a in front of it.


JOHNCENA604251

It is a better answer to not put the A


Traveling.dust

Thats what I did as well. So I'm curious about why it didnt take it.


Laura_Lore

You can't say "a food" I think that's the mistake


safrinasha

"/Kae-eui eumsik/"?


Leejieung

"ㄱ" varieties its sound as where is posed. When it comes to word's first and last, it sounds "k". When it comes to word's middle and in front of vowel, it sounds "g".


ALLintolearning3

When the 's' is in front of 'i' that changes the sound to "shi" and when that many vowels are together some get run together.


Ronja13073

Whenever there's an "i" sound after ㅅ, its pronunciation changes to "sh". I'm not sure what you mean by the last part though.


PuppyLuppy1

I typed and put Dog's food but it said that i got it incorrect


Munchi_Mochi.-.

Well you should report it


jamie_kathleen

lmao i can't...i thought it said 'dogs are food' and i freaked out


lolody25

isn't food in Korean 식품??


Ava5614

Would dog's cook work?


DaemonBeats

Do you actually say the 의? What does it sound like? The only thing I'm hearing is the "eh" sound from 개. Is it elongating the eh sound or does the TTS just not say it


NeelJesswa

It sounds like the "u-i" but when when it comes in a word it sounds like the letter "i" Like, 의 will sound like "u-i" but 긔 will sound like "Gi"


MaaykeLOUS

Why is there no subject/topic marker here?


Jungie.bts

위 makes it possesive so add the 's


mickey5155

i thought Dog's food would be 개밥 and pronounced as gaebab


AbigailH753731

isnt 밥 the korean word for steamed rice? so you would be saying dog rice? also 개의 음식 is pointing out a specific dog's food, not dog food in general


ARMYChimCh2

In korea we sometimes say 밥 as food. Like for example " Hey did you eat "rice"


AnUnicorn

Would this also mean "dog food" in the sense of the bag of kibble or can of meat you buy to feed your dog?


PreronaCha2

Why's it not accepting "a dog's food"? It it wrong?


Aracelis942135

Do you say 의 after a word to make it plural?


Ronja13073

의 doesn't make it plural, it indicates possession, like the English 's. So, 개의 means dog's, as in the dog owns the food. Good question!


MarkGeskey

How would say 'dog food'? Just 개음식?


dpatkat

the common usage in English is mainly "dog food" but the possessive 's as "dog's food" is okay also.


Lei-woomy

Don't you mean "dog food"?


DavinaNgen

Why is this pronunciation so god-awful terrible?? and this app just constantly introduces new words without explaining them to you at all, its just lazy. without this forum section we'd all be screwed. i'd get lingodeer but you have to pay so im stuck with this nonsense.


zuba.bts

This is very tricky


Shinaayaah

I'm kinda confused about this but im working on it


LukeSke

If I wanted to say "THE Dogs food" would 개의이 음식 be correct or is that completely wrong? I have a feeling it would be wrong, but still wanna ask.


NeelJesswa

It would be 강아지의 음식

gang-ajiui eumsig


H0yv18

Soo can someone tell me what is dog in korean?


ph.Tu5Aug

I am learning new Words in korea


MinaHng710

Is anyone Vietnamese?


SatpalDhim4

Which one is your favourite


kobebrowno

The only understandable word in this part of verbs


tizerzert

I can't hear the 의 I just hear 개 음싁


Josue040918

I thought that meant "Dogs are food" xd


tunacan3

"Food of the dog" is accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.