"개의 음식"

Translation:Dog's food

October 12, 2017

37 Comments


Leejieung

NOT BE CONFUSED BY "DOG IS FOOD"!

December 25, 2017

AbigailH753731

I MISREAD THE PARTICLE AND I THOUGHT THATS WHAT DUOLINGO MEANT I WAS SCARED FOR A SECOND

May 10, 2018

AnushkaSah7

OMG SAME. Then I prayed it to be DOG 'S FOOD. Coz it was in the option.

June 23, 2018

okayarmy

i laughed harder than i should have

January 24, 2018

CrispSword56

What makes words possessive

October 13, 2017

AndreiFelix

The 의 particle works like a 's.

October 26, 2017

Mia481548

So, if you were to say 나의 would that be the same as 내?

August 17, 2018

Laina212955

I think so

January 2, 2019

o.0anonymous

Is the 의 pronounced?

October 30, 2017

BaeMinji

In romanization it is "ui" and is pronounced like "ooh-E" And when said all together it sorta sounds like "we" (Hopefully this helps since I'm new to korean)

November 8, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

I heard a "kei", but I expected to hear a "keeui", so I'm kind of wondering about the pronunciation, too.

November 1, 2017

ALLintolearning3

More like ke eu mshi but I expected ke ui um shi, but I understand that some vowels got swallowed up into the m sound.

February 2, 2018

Talos_the_Cat

Yes, usually as [e] like 에

November 3, 2017

zutterbaby

I wonder if "dog food" have been acceptable as well. I almost put that but I wasn't sure.

October 12, 2017

erika819574

I put dog food and it worked

November 8, 2017

CoolStuffYT

I think that would work.

October 17, 2017

AngelDuran923188

I put dog food so i think both are acceptable .-.

March 26, 2018

Mexico_6

Doesn't accept "A dogs food", I thought that the 's at the end of a word mean't it was possessing something? I think it's acceptable to put an a in front of it.

February 18, 2018

Alexgimse

Thats what I did as well. So I'm curious about why it didnt take it.

May 12, 2018

Louis568025

What's the 의 character for?

October 31, 2017

Talos_the_Cat

This denotes possession or genitive case, like "'s" in English. 개 = Dog 개의 = Dog's

November 3, 2017

BaeMinji

For example in the sentencs "Dog's food" the 의 is like an 's being added onto the end of the object and adds posession so "The dog's food" you're adding possesion onto the objects belonging (hopefully this helped since I'm new here and know a little korean)

November 8, 2017

AngelDuran923188

Thank youu!

March 26, 2018

safrinasha

"/Kae-eui eumsik/"?

November 7, 2017

Leejieung

"ㄱ" varieties its sound as where is posed. When it comes to word's first and last, it sounds "k". When it comes to word's middle and in front of vowel, it sounds "g".

December 25, 2017

ALLintolearning3

When the 's' is in front of 'i' that changes the sound to "shi" and when that many vowels are together some get run together.

February 2, 2018

mickey5155

i thought Dog's food would be 개밥 and pronounced as gaebab

February 6, 2018

AbigailH753731

isnt 밥 the korean word for steamed rice? so you would be saying dog rice? also 개의 음식 is pointing out a specific dog's food, not dog food in general

May 10, 2018

PreronaCha2

Why's it not accepting "a dog's food"? It it wrong?

March 25, 2018

Jungie.bts

위 makes it possesive so add the 's

November 11, 2017

lolody25

isn't food in Korean 식품??

January 15, 2018

Ava5614

Would dog's cook work?

March 19, 2018

AnUnicorn

Would this also mean "dog food" in the sense of the bag of kibble or can of meat you buy to feed your dog?

March 25, 2018

KLMMSx

I wrote "Dog is food"

December 18, 2018

Kripikush1

Lolwhat

January 11, 2018

Pupkim

chokes You scared me.

June 11, 2018

ash68124

I THOUGHT IT WAS "DOG IS FOOD" I GOT SCARED FOR A MOMENT JHDJKSD

July 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.