"Hij heeft zijn hand op mijn schouder gelegd."

Translation:He has put his hand on my shoulder.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Royp18
Royp18
<h1>metoo</h1>
1 year ago

dutchFoobles

What is the difference between gelegd and gezet?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Both mean 'have/has put' or 'have/has placed.' With body parts, you would mostly use 'gelegd' and with other objects you would use 'gezet.' For example: Ik heb mijn hoofd op het kussen gelegd = I have put my head on the pillow, or Ze heeft haar benen op de tafel gelegd = She has put her legs on the table. But, Ik heb de pan op de tafel gezet = I have put the pan on the table.

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Your last sentence would also be 'ik heb de pen op de tafel gelegd'. It has to do with position (like liggen, zitten, staan). If you can use 'liggen' (e.g. 'De pen ligt op tafel'), you use 'leggen ('Ik leg de pen op tafel'). If you use one of the other verbs ('Het boek staat in de kast') you use 'zetten' (Ik zet het boek in de kast').

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ja, dat is zo. Behalve, ik gebruikte pan in mijn voorbeeld. Een pan ligt meestal niet op tafel. Het staat op tafel.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.