"High school students cannot smoke."

Translation:高校生はタバコをすってはいけません。

October 12, 2017

20 Comments


Satoharu_K

Duolingo insists 高校生はタバコをすえません is correct, but there's no すえ option on the cards thing (at least for me). If I skip it shows 高校生はタバコをすってはいません, however there's no option for はい either.

October 25, 2017

Kenn339668

Possibly because you left out the け in いけません? The cards I was given just now included て、は、いけ、ませ and ん.

November 8, 2017

dumark53

Same problem. No "e".

February 1, 2018

tu.8zPhLus1c8Bgx

高校生はすってはいけません should be a valid answer for this. Much like in English, when you say 'smoke' as a verb, it is automatically implied that you're talking about tobaco/cigarettes. Note that the English sentence does not say "High school students cannot smoke tobaco", because no one would bother including the 'tabaco/cigarette' bit.

October 12, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

?すう(吸う)means to suck. タバコを吸う means to smoke. If you say 高校生はすってはいけません it just means "High school students cannot suck."

October 14, 2017

Thkgk

According to my dictionary that is not true

吸う=1 einatmen; aspirieren. || einsaugen; lutschen. 2 rauchen. 3 aufwischen; aufsaugen lassen. 4 küssen. 5 anziehen; an sich heranziehen.

吸う=1. to smoke; to breathe in; to inhale​ 2. to suck; to sip; to slurp​ 3. to absorb; to soak up​ 4. to kiss​

December 4, 2017

FrederickEason

吸う means "to smoke" when used with an object that is being smoked (burned and inhaled, it does not refer to preserving meat). It cannot be used intransitively. It is a transitive verb that requires an object to be grammatically correct.

November 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain to me why there is a "は” in between "すって" and "いけません"?

    December 20, 2017

Sam159864

    Ditto here. There is already a は in the sentence at the start. I haven't encountered this kind of dual subject sentence before

    April 4, 2018

ronkisimo

    the whole ending はいけません added to theて form is the ending for a negative command. I am assuming that is is pronounced ha not wa because it is not a particle.( total beginner disclaimer)

    December 30, 2017

KeithWong9

    すっては いけません (吸っては 行けません)

    は is the emphasis particle.

    January 6, 2018

Getalynn

    The English sentence doesn't include specifically smoke tobacco, so I didn't include it. I know "すう" can also just mean "inhale, breathe," so does "タバコ" need to be included for that reason?

    January 17, 2018

Mokuhazush

    I guess you could say it's just one of those things that differs between languages. In English, it's fine to just say "smoke" and people understand it as "smoke cigarettes". In Japanese however, you don't just say 吸う(すう)when talking about smoking cigarettes/tobacco, you always say タバコを吸う(すう).

    February 1, 2018

neokeanu

    I typed in 高校生はすってはいけません。I did not include タバコ because in a previous example 吸う alone stood for smoke. I feel based on this my answer should have been accepted.

    September 25, 2018

FrederickEason

    吸う is a transitive verb. It requires an object to be grammatically correct. It cannot be used alone, unlike the English verb "to smoke".

    November 20, 2018

Jeannie794338

    I agree. That's the only reason why I left out the tobacco.

    March 19, 2019

Totoro_2021

    Shouldn't it be 高校生たち?

    November 18, 2017

FrederickEason

    Japanese nouns do not always have to specify the plural, the plural can be implied in most cases.

    November 20, 2018

LesChristiansen

    High school students are physically unable to smoke cigarettes? They do in the United States, but not legally.

    May 16, 2019

margaret711539

    Of course high school students can smoke. They simply aren't allowed to smoke at school.

    July 1, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.