1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "High school students cannot …

"High school students cannot smoke."

Translation:高校生はタバコをすってはいけません。

October 12, 2017

17 Comments


Satoharu_K

Duolingo insists 高校生はタバコをすえません is correct, but there's no すえ option on the cards thing (at least for me). If I skip it shows 高校生はタバコをすってはいません, however there's no option for はい either.


Kenn339668

Possibly because you left out the け in いけません? The cards I was given just now included て、は、いけ、ませ and ん.


dumark53

Same problem. No "e".


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone please explain to me why there is a "は” in between "すって" and "いけません"?


Sam159864

    Ditto here. There is already a は in the sentence at the start. I haven't encountered this kind of dual subject sentence before


ronkisimo

    the whole ending はいけません added to theて form is the ending for a negative command. I am assuming that is is pronounced ha not wa because it is not a particle.( total beginner disclaimer)


KeithWong9

    すっては いけません (吸っては 行けません)

    は is the emphasis particle.


tu.8zPhLus1c8Bgx

    高校生はすってはいけません should be a valid answer for this. Much like in English, when you say 'smoke' as a verb, it is automatically implied that you're talking about tobaco/cigarettes. Note that the English sentence does not say "High school students cannot smoke tobaco", because no one would bother including the 'tabaco/cigarette' bit.


Rhiaaaaannon

    ?すう(吸う)means to suck. タバコを吸う means to smoke. If you say 高校生はすってはいけません it just means "High school students cannot suck."


Getalynn

    The English sentence doesn't include specifically smoke tobacco, so I didn't include it. I know "すう" can also just mean "inhale, breathe," so does "タバコ" need to be included for that reason?


Mokuhazush

    I guess you could say it's just one of those things that differs between languages. In English, it's fine to just say "smoke" and people understand it as "smoke cigarettes". In Japanese however, you don't just say 吸う(すう)when talking about smoking cigarettes/tobacco, you always say タバコを吸う(すう).


e.freed.2432

    Shouldn't it be 高校生たち?


FrederickEason

    Japanese nouns do not always have to specify the plural, the plural can be implied in most cases.


neokeanu

    I typed in 高校生はすってはいけません。I did not include タバコ because in a previous example 吸う alone stood for smoke. I feel based on this my answer should have been accepted.


FrederickEason

    吸う is a transitive verb. It requires an object to be grammatically correct. It cannot be used alone, unlike the English verb "to smoke".


LesChristiansen

    High school students are physically unable to smoke cigarettes? They do in the United States, but not legally.


margaret711539

    Of course high school students can smoke. They simply aren't allowed to smoke at school.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.