1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vážím svá slova."

"Vážím svá slova."

Translation:I weigh my words.

October 12, 2017

16 Comments


DarrylMose

What does "I weigh my words" mean? In English?


JanLyko

It is an expression that means "choosing one's words carefully".


Krmelka001

why not I respect my words?


BoneheadBass

That doesn't really make sense in English, though the sentence structure is fine. "Respect" is something that is usually given to someone or something other than yourself or something that belongs to you. See, for example:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/respect


Krmelka001

OK, thank you :)


BoneheadBass

PART 2 - I recalled (in the middle of the night...) that there's an even better explanation...

"Vážit" -- WITHOUT "si" -- simply means "to weigh." It's "vážit si" that means "to respect" or "to appreciate."

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C3%A1%C5%BEit https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C3%A1%C5%BEit%20si

Hope this helps!


DeniseSchl5

That does help because I just got one wrong earlier about weighing a child when I put respect .


DavidePave4

Doesn't "svá" mean "their"?


endless_sleeper

"Svá" means "of the subject of the sentence" Read the tips and notes provided.


marlene179924

Sva = her their or our


VladaFu

No, svá means it belongs to the subject and the subject is I. Therefore it is only my here.


Pollyhs

Can one use mych instead of sva


VladaFu

You can use "má slova" here if you want to stress they are your and not someone else's.

mých is a wrong case here


DMan70669

Makes no sense in english

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.