"Vážím svá slova."

Translation:I weigh my words.

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


DarrylMose

What does "I weigh my words" mean? In English?

October 12, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It is an expression that means "choosing one's words carefully".

October 12, 2017

Krmelka001

why not I respect my words?

May 10, 2018

BoneheadBass

That doesn't really make sense in English, though the sentence structure is fine. "Respect" is something that is usually given to someone or something other than yourself or something that belongs to you. See, for example:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/respect

May 17, 2018

Krmelka001

OK, thank you :)

May 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

PART 2 - I recalled (in the middle of the night...) that there's an even better explanation...

"Vážit" -- WITHOUT "si" -- simply means "to weigh." It's "vážit si" that means "to respect" or "to appreciate."

https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C3%A1%C5%BEit https://glosbe.com/cs/en/v%C3%A1%C5%BEit%20si

Hope this helps!

May 19, 2018

DeniseSchl5

That does help because I just got one wrong earlier about weighing a child when I put respect .

October 15, 2018

DavidePave4

Doesn't "svá" mean "their"?

October 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

"Svá" means "of the subject of the sentence" Read the tips and notes provided.

October 25, 2018

marlene179924

Sva = her their or our

February 7, 2019

VladaFu

No, svá means it belongs to the subject and the subject is I. Therefore it is only my here.

February 7, 2019

Pollyhs

Can one use mych instead of sva

March 17, 2019

VladaFu

You can use "má slova" here if you want to stress they are your and not someone else's.

mých is a wrong case here

March 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.