1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "덜 집중하십시오."

" 집중하십시오."

Translation:Please focus less.

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


alexluong

Would "pay less attention" not be correct?


ClassiDuo

Is this polite-talk for MYOB?


JZYmu

MYOB => Mind Your Own Business


sjeewoo

It rather sounds rude :( you can say "신경쓰지 않으셔도 됩니다," which means "you don't have to mind."


Kiyomice

This is so funny xD


JohannesBo307464

집중하다 is to focus? What does the 십시오 meaning mean?


LinguistSherry

Basically, -십시오 is a polite command form. Instead of saying, "Focus!" It comes across as "Please focus."


tineeblusher

I think 십시오 is like saying "please" and makes the overall feel of the sentence sound less rude...


Laz.z.y

-십시오 is a fomal imperative. So, when added to the end of a verb, like "집종하십시오" (verb "focus" + 십시오), it becomes a formal request, being translated here in Duo as "please, focus". Just a begginer, though. Hope you understood!


oddeyed1

similar to 습니다 but this 십시오 is imperative


Cat_UoS

I think it makes it into a command


Ajla_G

It's the honorific impeartive form and it's usually translated like "Please (V)"

하십시오 -Please do 가십시오 - Please go


CF00l

덜 集中하십시오

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.