" 집중하십시오."

Translation:Please focus less.

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


alexluong

Would "pay less attention" not be correct?

October 12, 2017

Owlspotting

Is this polite-talk for MYOB?

October 25, 2017

JZYmu

MYOB => Mind Your Own Business

November 7, 2017

sjeewoo

It rather sounds rude :( you can say "신경쓰지 않으셔도 됩니다," which means "you don't have to mind."

February 7, 2018

Kiyomice

This is so funny xD

October 13, 2017

JohannesBo307464

집중하다 is to focus? What does the 십시오 meaning mean?

October 31, 2017

LinguistSherry

Basically, -십시오 is a polite command form. Instead of saying, "Focus!" It comes across as "Please focus."

November 28, 2017

tineeblusher

I think 십시오 is like saying "please" and makes the overall feel of the sentence sound less rude...

December 24, 2017

Laz.z.y

-십시오 is a fomal imperative. So, when added to the end of a verb, like "집종하십시오" (verb "focus" + 십시오), it becomes a formal request, being translated here in Duo as "please, focus". Just a begginer, though. Hope you understood!

December 30, 2017

oddeyed1

similar to 습니다 but this 십시오 is imperative

January 9, 2018

Cat_UoS

I think it makes it into a command

January 16, 2018

Ajla_G

It's the honorific impeartive form and it's usually translated like "Please (V)"

하십시오 -Please do 가십시오 - Please go

January 19, 2018

CF00l

덜 集中하십시오

February 6, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.