1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄"

"파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄"

Translation:Paris, New York, London, Tokyo

October 12, 2017

107 Comments


ling.ko

The TTS doesn't pronounce well for these words.

'뉴욕' is pronounced like '뉴햑' or '뉴악' and '런던' is like '런단'.

Trust me. I'm a native speaker of Korean.


CoolStuffYT

So am I. I Agree With you, and '파리' also means fly! I wrote it, and I got it wrong.


Dung542923

Bla bla bla tôi chẳng biết gì cả


HannahaSchool

Agreed. Although I am not a native speaker, I have friends who are, so I know what natural speech sounds like in Korean.


MariamOlaj1

You guys are genius,in a place where i am still finding difficult to understand and write those words


ThreeDollar

Don't give up! I'm having trouble as well.


ShaymaAbba

No, 뇨욕 is right, native speaker of korean indeed. to those are "new hyack" " new yack" and "londan"


bbshooters

i feel like TTS pronounced that way because she had that nasal voice(?) idk


GaiusSolitaire

What's tts and how's it related to this?


lilu4ria

Does this remind anyone else of Airplane pt 2? uwu


Sassy_Soda

I was waiting for "el mariachi" to come up next


VETH1711

Xd xd x2 someday it'll appear xd Love Army <3


HannahaSchool

music note We're going from Mexico City, London to Paris! music note


Theamin

glad to know im not the only one who's learning Korean because I got inspired by a certain group lmaOoO


AaliyahWeb5

Yes, me too! I wanna live in Korea because of a certain group.


ArcanusAnonymous

isnt 파리 fly though?


CoolStuffYT

Yeah, I thought so


ImTiredRightNow

The official list of places duolingo is payed for advertising


SLL3

I was hoping to "test out" of some of the beginning stuff - mainly the alphabet. When I saw this I transliterated instead of translated, then laughed when I saw the answer. I skipped through the next few, and . . . I wonder if there's a way to skip the geography and restaurant names and on to the real language. I shall go explore.


Jungkookie10175

I had it right but was marked wrong


MariaRoman27

"Tokyo, London, New York, Paris, oppa oppa" - Ok, I couldn't help but sing it mentally every time I read this exercise over and over again lol. I'm definitely listening to the Oppa, oppa song after this lmao.


CoolStuffYT

Guys, Let's Play 'Spot the Similarity'!


4Dboyismybias

What is spot the similarity


GiovanniSantucci

Duolingo is putting together a bucket list for me.


Lei-woomy

Yep, but you'll have to wait till the coronavirus ends


Mirrachan

It is so hard. But I am tried


mofushinderu

Tokyo, Seoul, London, New York 정신없이 내 맘대로 Drive tonight ~


greenrevenge

But should Seoul, Tokyo London New York since it Korean version.

Japanese version starts with the Tokyo ㅋㅋ


NJIOKHKNIS

Lol Paris is Petty


ThainThain

Why it is 도쿄 and not 토쿄?


Wynaut11

lmao I said new year instead of new york


oopsburon2

파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄 파리,뉴욕,런던,도쿄


ThreeDollar

Why does this remind me of Airplane pt.2?


ThreeDollar

I realize this is not the place to discuss KPop, but I have no other contact with people who like KPop. So, ARMYs, and anyone who speaks Chinese (or Japanese?), I need your thoughts.

On the Love Yourself album titles, there are Chinese characters. I was curious and don't know Chinese very well so had to use the very unreliable Google Translate. The " 起" from Wonder seems to mean begin, start, or from. The "承" from Her seems to mean by, bear, or support. The " 結" from Answer seems to mean knot, bound, bear, or from. The "轉" from Tear seems to mean turn, or shift. By the way, is tear like crying- tear or ripping- tear? Or both?

I had seen theories that "boy meets what" meant W-Wonder H-Her A-Answer T-Tear So I tried putting the characters in that order to see if it meant anything because, honestly, byt themselves they didn't seem to mean much. Also I was curious and bored and had better things to do with my life but didn't want to do them. By arranging the characters like this: 起 承 結 轉 I got from Google Translate "Carry forward." (Anyone love Carry On?) I tried Japanese, but it gave me "starting and rolling" and a buch of sounds. In case BTS had said anything about this, I searched "Love yourself carry forward." I found a page of quotes. The first one on it was this: “Accept yourself, love yourself, and keep moving forward. If you want to fly, you have to give up what weighs you down.” ― Roy T. Bennett, The Light in the Heart Who knows, maybe it's a coincidence, but I seems to have a lot of the ideas BTS is conveying. Could they be getting inspiration from this?

So, I have questions. 1) Are these translations corrcet? 2) Are there other meanings to the characters? 3) Am I insane? 4) What are your thoughts?

Again, sorry this is long and not Korean- Learning related, but this is the only place I have any contact with ARMYs and I really want to know.


VETH1711

Xd idk, but you are that types of Army who make theories and i'm that one who just read it an agree w it


ThreeDollar

Honestly, this was the first time I ever actually made up a theory. XD I also mostly just read/ watch them. Thanks for responding!


ThreeDollar

Also, if anyone sees this and cares, if you can, please ask someone who has any idea what they are talking about.


khue3

New york i hear it say wrong word


BassdayeSa1

Very confusing how the English names are pronounced...omg!!!


KinaMyers

Anybody else have no idea what they're doing but just getting by somehow?


jeff675903

No Tokyo as a possible answer


_..minyoongi.._

I don't understand this app any more


RainbowMusicNote

uh i wrote the right answer but i wrote in all lowercase so it marked me as wrong AHAHAH


Keith_APP

Thanks Ms. Narrator


Heba663023

I thought that ㄹ would sound more like r when it is on top?


Kaitie316224

I got it correct and it counted it wrong


Sasha146504

Корейский алфавит все же такой ограниченный. Эти "Рондон" и прочие "Сытабаксы"


Nixa_Q

Im not able to hear the words , the speech is too fast ad sounds cut off.


TamyaNewbi2

they keep saying that i got this one wrong but then were it says the answer, it is the same


BatasG.

So I got that speaking test and I'm still halfway talking when it said "Good, here's the meaning"


Lei-woomy

26/4/2020: Those are all places i dream of going, but sadly cuz of coronavirus it's just a pipe dream


green_tidepods

6/6/2020: we're still in quarantine, when will this end ;_;


9FwPzh3E

I feel like I'm learning these by ear when I should be learning them by appearance.


EGO33K4U

C'est amusant comment se pronounce Londres : tan tan


SohaSohaa

Thank u for Korean language


deDeur

뉴욕, 런던, 파리, 뮌헨!


KOREANWITHSHOKA

my translation was right


cutiexo_L

How is 파리 Paris? Shouldn't Paris be 파리스? The romanization for 파리 is Pari while the romanization for 파리스 is Paris. So how come 파리 is Paris?? I am really confused right now...


GaiusSolitaire

Cos Paris is pronounced pari with a silent s in French


ph.baw6x9

Bahut Mushkil Ae Mere Liye


ph.0BiCtc

It's seem like that only


ph.0BiCtc

Doo Doo Doo it's Paris, New York, London, Tokyo.


Fudgybatma

I did it right,and it says i was wrong. . .


GeorgeHorv4

For writing New York, would 뉴욝 be acceptable/intelligible?


Sarah623036

It dosent let me hear the words at this point???


SofiaOspin949868

I wanna to say what...i can't talk


03._.ab

Why? This is correct


SauronLoki

Is anyone else finding the characters far too small to read on desktop?


br955113

Always wrong ,waeee


GaiusSolitaire

I think Tokyo should be 동경 because its derived from chinese 东京


GeetaChauh500887

Please thoda sa easy bolo Ab Mujhe samjhao Na Mujhe Nahin a Raha


ph.n5SoFI

Please speak slowly i don't understand words clearly


_zuzuo_

Give me some time to pronounce the words, jeez


Rey088

Washington:


HimanshuVe76206

The time given is too short to read all and speak


GlF7AxjT

why every thing in English instead of korean


KilikiCL

Why did they change the voices? they sound deeper and "loud" for male and female (July 18 2020)


squareby

Pure Cringe...

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.