"파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄"

Translation:Paris, New York, London, Tokyo

October 12, 2017

34 Comments


ling.ko

The TTS doesn't pronounce well for these words.

'뉴욕' is pronounced like '뉴햑' or '뉴악' and '런던' is like '런단'.

Trust me. I'm a native speaker of Korean.

October 13, 2017

CoolStuffYT

So am I. I Agree With you, and '파리' also means fly! I wrote it, and I got it wrong.

November 9, 2017

hydraslaye

Yeah me too!

April 7, 2018

HannahaSchool

Agreed. Although I am not a native speaker, I have friends who are, so I know what natural speech sounds like in Korean.

August 2, 2018

Nicolas594332

고마워

August 6, 2019

lilu4ria

Does this remind anyone else of Airplane pt 2? uwu

June 23, 2018

Sassy_Soda

I was waiting for "el mariachi" to come up next

July 1, 2018

wokeupally

lmao

July 25, 2018

AH4419

Lmao me too

April 9, 2019

HannahaSchool

music note We're going from Mexico City, London to Paris! music note

August 2, 2018

ArcanusAnonymous

isnt 파리 fly though?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Context

October 12, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yeah, I thought so

November 9, 2017

SLL3

I was hoping to "test out" of some of the beginning stuff - mainly the alphabet. When I saw this I transliterated instead of translated, then laughed when I saw the answer. I skipped through the next few, and . . . I wonder if there's a way to skip the geography and restaurant names and on to the real language. I shall go explore.

April 22, 2018

ImTiredRightNow

The official list of places duolingo is payed for advertising

June 17, 2018

JiminssJamss

El mariachi

May 14, 2019

CoolStuffYT

Guys, Let's Play 'Spot the Similarity'!

November 9, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Duolingo is putting together a bucket list for me.

February 24, 2019

KinaMyers

Anybody else have no idea what they're doing but just getting by somehow?

May 27, 2019

NJIOKHKNIS

Lol Paris is Petty

June 2, 2019

Jungkookie10175

I had it right but was marked wrong

July 28, 2018

Anna200459

Me too :/

September 25, 2018

Heba663023

I thought that ㄹ would sound more like r when it is on top?

September 25, 2018

mofushinderu

Tokyo, Seoul, London, New York 정신없이 내 맘대로 Drive tonight ~

October 4, 2018

Kaitie316224

I got it correct and it counted it wrong

December 10, 2018

Wynaut11

lmao I said new year instead of new york

January 4, 2019

khue3

New york i hear it say wrong word

February 3, 2019

BassdayeSa1

Very confusing how the English names are pronounced...omg!!!

May 18, 2019

jeff675903

No Tokyo as a possible answer

July 27, 2019

Keith_APP

Thanks Ms. Narrator

October 24, 2017

squareby

Pure Cringe...

May 26, 2018

oopsburon2

파리, 뉴욕, 런던, 도쿄 파리,뉴욕,런던,도쿄

April 5, 2019

Sasha146504

Корейский алфавит все же такой ограниченный. Эти "Рондон" и прочие "Сытабаксы"

May 18, 2019

Everlaster

Fly?

July 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.