"Stoplichten worden oranje, voordat ze rood worden."

Translation:Traffic lights turn orange, before they turn red.

1 year ago

9 Comments


wbram4
wbram4

I'm not sure whether to report this as incorrect. The Dutch sentence uses the word oranje, but the English translation uses yellow. Is this a typo, or is it a cultural difference in how people refer to the middle light of a traffic signal?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's a cultural difference!

1 year ago

Ecthellion

Well if it is supposed to be cultural, in the UK we describe the 'oranje' light as 'amber', so it is still incorrect. I'm not sure what they use in the USA.

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, I've added "amber" as a translation, and changed the preferred translation to "orange", to make it less confusing.

In the USA they use "yellow".

11 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

In Canada, we call it the amber light.

Edited, May 10/18. Thought this over, and looked it up. I'm pretty sure official gov't publications almost always used "amber," whereas regular people tended to use "yellow". I've just checked the Traffic Code for my province (Ontario), and they say, "A yellow - or amber - light means the red light is about to appear. You must stop if you can do so safely; otherwise, go with caution." So, either is OK.

6 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In the US, we use both "amber" and "yellow." "Yellow" is probably more frequently used, but "amber" is good to know, because it's more likely to appear on a test for a license. :)

4 months ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

I would think it's a cultural difference.... either way, it seems weird to have the translation switch to "yellow" instead of translating it to "orange" if this is how people say it in Dutch

1 year ago

nominanuda
nominanuda

I think Duo accepts either because (at least in the States) the normal way to refer to that light is a "yellow light."

8 months ago

Sally940225

It is cultural. My mom is Dutch and she always calls it the orange light.

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.