Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Stoplichten worden oranje, voordat ze rood worden."

Translation:Traffic lights turn orange, before they turn red.

0
10 months ago

9 Comments


wbram4
wbram4

I'm not sure whether to report this as incorrect. The Dutch sentence uses the word oranje, but the English translation uses yellow. Is this a typo, or is it a cultural difference in how people refer to the middle light of a traffic signal?

11
Reply10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's a cultural difference!

3
Reply10 months ago

Ecthellion

Well if it is supposed to be cultural, in the UK we describe the 'oranje' light as 'amber', so it is still incorrect. I'm not sure what they use in the USA.

3
Reply9 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Thanks, I've added "amber" as a translation, and changed the preferred translation to "orange", to make it less confusing.

In the USA they use "yellow".

1
Reply8 months ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

In Canada, we call it the amber light.

Edited, May 10/18. Thought this over, and looked it up. I'm pretty sure official gov't publications almost always used "amber," whereas regular people tended to use "yellow". I've just checked the Traffic Code for my province (Ontario), and they say, "A yellow - or amber - light means the red light is about to appear. You must stop if you can do so safely; otherwise, go with caution." So, either is OK.

1
Reply3 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In the US, we use both "amber" and "yellow." "Yellow" is probably more frequently used, but "amber" is good to know, because it's more likely to appear on a test for a license. :)

0
Reply1 month ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

I would think it's a cultural difference.... either way, it seems weird to have the translation switch to "yellow" instead of translating it to "orange" if this is how people say it in Dutch

1
Reply9 months ago

nominanuda
nominanuda

I think Duo accepts either because (at least in the States) the normal way to refer to that light is a "yellow light."

1
Reply5 months ago

Sally940225

It is cultural. My mom is Dutch and she always calls it the orange light.

0
Reply1 month ago