1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are old animals."

"They are old animals."

Translation:Jsou to stará zvířata.

October 12, 2017

49 Comments


Jennifer52872

Could someone please explain why the "to" needs to be there? Why is "jsou stara zvirata" (sorry, accents aren't available) wrong?


Jamie08MD

Hi, if you did not use "to", the sentence would have a different meaning.

Jsou stará zvířata. -> means old animals exist (there are animals in the world that are old)

Jsou to stará zvířata. -> is talking specifically about certain animals and saying that those are old.

The phrase "je to/jsou to" is commonly used in Czech to identify people/things/etc. (There are many sentences that you've already seen here in this course before. - Je to muž., Jsou to ženy., Je to město., Jsou to psi., etc.) Notice that "to" does not change with gender of a noun when using this phrase, only the verb has to match in singular/plural.


DanLarman

Thank you this has helped me a lot to understand when and when not to use 'to'. Until now it's been a 50/50 guess!


yourmother408556

then why not "oni jsou stará zvířata"? Wouldn't that be "they are old animals"? That seems perfectly specific to the animals in question.


Jamie08MD

You're correct, except for "zvířata" being neuter plural and therefore if you use the personal pronoun, it has to be neuter plural as well. "Ona jsou stará zvířata." It's a lot more common to use "To jsou stará zvířata.", but using "ona" is not wrong.


Shannon799518

Is there a different implication or would they mean exactly the same thing?


Jamie08MD

I'm not entirely sure if you're asking about the interchangeable "ona/to" in the above sentence, but if so; they are interchangeable and "to" is what majority of people would use. The sentence flows better with it, but in understanding the sentence, there is no difference.


SGuthrie0

Accepted: "oni jsou stará zvířata".


Randonneur3

I am finding it a very slow process to recognise Czech words ! Edit: and at Crown 3 still not on top of this little section. Maybe the 5 Crowns will do it. Note: I've switched from tablet to 2 screens laptop for Czech as having the grammar notes always open on another screen helps. (I haven't seen anyone else mention this all over Duo!)


rishabhnitc

Get a small book usually 100czk by infola as it will give you better confidence to think first then refer.


Randonneur3

Thank you for your tip. I have seen 'infola' mentioned somewhere. But you did not give me the title. I am not in the Czech Republic. I'll be in Paris tomorrow. But I suppose mail order is the way. You'll see I am very (!) experienced with Duo, and occasional exchanges about learning efficiency, or not, can be appropriate in these multiple forums. By the way, I have very much improved my use of the Czech tips pages since that expression of frustration. I don't see infola here : http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/index/czech_textbooks/0-14 http://ujop.cuni.cz/en/outline-of-essential-czech-grammar-for-foreign-students http://www.locallingo.com/czech_language_books.html


eglot

Probably referring to "infoa", perhaps this book: https://www.infoa.cz/zbozi/the-course-of-czech-grammar-vyprodej/?poskozene Even with that book, though, IMHO in the case of Czech, DuoLingo is better used as a supplement, rather than the primary learning method.


andreeansd

Hi @eglot, what do you suggest as a primary learning method for Czech?


Randonneur3

Don't get me wrong. I would like to compliment the Czech Duo team. This course seems very well paced, and it supplies or withholds hints in a savvy way for learning, using Duo/html technology.


Liberty514759

If zvíře is neutral then why is it not staré when talking about plural zvířata? Isnt stará feminine?


VladaFu

stará is feminine singular and neuter plural

This is not specific Czech or to Slavic languages, Latin had the same thing already.


Paul378887

“Ony jsou to stará zvířata” was not accepted. Why?


Marnyg

Needs to be ona.


Janmunroe

so why would "Ony jsou stara zvirata" be wrong? When "Oni jsou zvirata" in the previous example is correct?


VladaFu

"Ony jsou stará zvířata." is accepted. Report using "My answer should have been accepted."

We have a recent report (but perhaps from someone else) demanding "Ona jsou staré zwiřata" - that is obviously wrong.


Dlehrke

Why Ony? That's female plural right? Wouldn't it be Ona as the neuter plural?


Junajska

Hi, why does "stará" does not changes in plural? Why is not staré?


VladaFu

It does change! neuter singular staré zvíře, plural stará zvířata.


J.T.307693

Is Ty jsou stara zvirata also correct? If not, what does it mean?


VladaFu

It is not correct and it does not mean anything.


Matous_Chalupa

I said, " Oni jsou stará zvířata" and it marked it correct, but i feel as though this is incorrect, shoukd it not have been feminine, "ony" ?


VladaFu

By oni you are calling some group of people old animals. By ony a group of women. For other zvířata use the neuter Ona.


Matous_Chalupa

Thanks for all your help, it has been educational.


Tielbert

In other comment you say "Ona jsou staré zviřata" - that is obviously wrong. So where is the truth, who are those zviřata, oni, ony or ona?


VladaFu

anyone

It must always be starÁ zvířata. Zvíře is neuter.


Simon614768

It accepted "Jsou stara zvirata" when it should have not. I got it wrong but it said it was correct.


VladaFu

Actually, it is possible, although "Oni jsou stará zvířata." is better. But it is possible to skip the "oni" pronoun.


Tielbert

Why not skip oni?


Simon614768

You can, it's optional.


gaubert482629

zvire is neutral, but starà is feminin


VladaFu

stará is neuter plural


Tielbert

Having read the comments I can't understand why I can't omit to. I can say "jsem kluk" - here I omit ja, so why put "to" in the issued example?


Simon614768

From my understanding it is because you are talking about a specific set of old animals - without the "to" you would just be talking about old animals in general.


VladaFu

To je/Je to is a construction used for That is/This is...

To jsem já. This is me. That's me.

To je kluk. That is a boy.

To jsou mí rodiče. They/These are my parents.


Tielbert

I understand it, as I am Ukrainian, so it's quite close. But the translation says THEY ARE OLD ANIMALS, which implies presence of THEM - the animals I point or those we talked about before.


VladaFu

The presence of someone - about whom I say they are (behave like) animals.


Tielbert

well, thank you... I hope I have understood


NimaiSingh

Can someone please tell me when to use (Jsou stara, Jsou stari, Jsou stare) in a sentence ? ( Sorry accents weren't available)


Tielbert

It's the question of gender - masc, fem, neuter


manja877109

there is a complete other word than zvirata as correct translation in the correction - I have never seen that word before... and dont understand why I get that correction if the rest of the sentence seems correct. Is there sometimes some people "hacking" this?


manja877109

I got: Oni jsou staří živočichové.


VladaFu

You can get a correction to any other valid sentence. It is actually not supposed to happen too much, but apparently it happens from time to time. Živočich is a valid translation of "an animal" too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.