"They are old animals."

Translation:Jsou to stará zvířata.

October 12, 2017

19 Comments


Jennifer52872

Could someone please explain why the "to" needs to be there? Why is "jsou stara zvirata" (sorry, accents aren't available) wrong?

October 12, 2017

Jamie08MD

Hi, if you did not use "to", the sentence would have a different meaning.

Jsou stará zvířata. -> means old animals exist (there are animals in the world that are old)

Jsou to stará zvířata. -> is talking specifically about certain animals and saying that those are old.

The phrase "je to/jsou to" is commonly used in Czech to identify people/things/etc. (There are many sentences that you've already seen here in this course before. - Je to muž., Jsou to ženy., Je to město., Jsou to psi., etc.) Notice that "to" does not change with gender of a noun when using this phrase, only the verb has to match in singular/plural.

October 13, 2017

DanLarman

Thank you this has helped me a lot to understand when and when not to use 'to'. Until now it's been a 50/50 guess!

October 18, 2017

yourmother408556

then why not "oni jsou stará zvířata"? Wouldn't that be "they are old animals"? That seems perfectly specific to the animals in question.

April 17, 2018

Jamie08MD

You're correct, except for "zvířata" being neuter plural and therefore if you use the personal pronoun, it has to be neuter plural as well. "Ona jsou stará zvířata." It's a lot more common to use "To jsou stará zvířata.", but using "ona" is not wrong.

April 17, 2018

Shannon799518

Is there a different implication or would they mean exactly the same thing?

September 27, 2018

Jamie08MD

I'm not entirely sure if you're asking about the interchangeable "ona/to" in the above sentence, but if so; they are interchangeable and "to" is what majority of people would use. The sentence flows better with it, but in understanding the sentence, there is no difference.

September 30, 2018

TNikkel1

Thank you!

May 5, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

I am finding it a very slow process to recognise Czech words ! Edit: and at Crown 3 still not on top of this little section. Maybe the 5 Crowns will do it. Note: I've switched from tablet to 2 screens laptop for Czech as having the grammar notes always open on another screen helps. (I haven't seen anyone else mention this all over Duo!)

April 18, 2018

rishabhnitc

Get a small book usually 100czk by infola as it will give you better confidence to think first then refer.

June 10, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

Thank you for your tip. I have seen 'infola' mentioned somewhere. But you did not give me the title. I am not in the Czech Republic. I'll be in Paris tomorrow. But I suppose mail order is the way. You'll see I am very (!) experienced with Duo, and occasional exchanges about learning efficiency, or not, can be appropriate in these multiple forums. By the way, I have very much improved my use of the Czech tips pages since that expression of frustration. I don't see infola here : http://www.czech-in-prague.cz/index/czech_textbooks/0-14 http://ujop.cuni.cz/en/outline-of-essential-czech-grammar-for-foreign-students http://www.locallingo.com/czech_language_books.html

June 10, 2018

eglot

Probably referring to "infoa", perhaps this book: https://www.infoa.cz/zbozi/the-course-of-czech-grammar-vyprodej/?poskozene Even with that book, though, IMHO in the case of Czech, DuoLingo is better used as a supplement, rather than the primary learning method.

August 6, 2018

andreeansd

Hi @eglot, what do you suggest as a primary learning method for Czech?

November 10, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

Don't get me wrong. I would like to compliment the Czech Duo team. This course seems very well paced, and it supplies or withholds hints in a savvy way for learning, using Duo/html technology.

April 25, 2018

Paul378887

“Ony jsou to stará zvířata” was not accepted. Why?

April 12, 2018

Marnyg

Needs to be ona.

August 22, 2018

Junajska

Hi, why does "stará" does not changes in plural? Why is not staré?

February 4, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

It does change! neuter singular staré zvíře, plural stará zvířata.

February 4, 2019

Junajska

Thanks :)

February 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.