1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road home"

"The road home"

Translation:집으로 가는 길

October 12, 2017

24 Comments


Jaybird9er

Would love to know as well.


mutitaqoh29

I don't get it..


Laura_Inez

Think of it like "A home-going road".


Omowunmi2021

Now I get it. Thanks


Wang_Jackson

Breakdown :

집으로 - towards the house

가는 - that goes/which goes

길 - path, road

It literally translates to "the road which goes towards the house."


xephani

Why is there no hint for the word "going"?


AnnaKarolina89

I always remember that BTOB song


aidan226

Would 집에 가는 길 be correct as well?


SvedishPlumber

Would writing 집으로 길 also be correct? I hesitate to flag it because I'm not sure


Jweg61

The English prompt as given to me was "The road home", so I also answered with "집으로 길", which omits using 가다, because the English version omitted "to go"

Maybe the Korean version makes no sense without the verb in between? Can someone weigh in?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

In Korean, "가는(to go)" can't be omitted.


hilllllllly

Duolingo should really fix all the sentences using "가는 길". It makes just as much sense in english to say "The road going home." Why not use that as the reference sentence so we don't all get it wrong the first time?


PeaceAndWar208

There was a movie called just this ("집으로 가는 길"), it was the first Korean movie I ever watched and i think you should give it a try! (It's a sad story though)


J7jx10

There are actually 2 movies and a series. 집으로 (가는 길) 2002 with young 유승호. A very touching and warm hearted movie. 집으로 가는 길 2013. A tragedy based on a true story.
집으로 가는 길 2009 Romantic family (very long) dorama.


nanacy12321

I remember BTOB's song "way back home" hahaha


rizshadesu

Knowing BTOB's song helps me remember this.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.