"The road home"

Translation:집으로 가는 길

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


liana.rouskorus

Why is 가는 used?

November 23, 2017

Jaybird9er

Would love to know as well.

March 23, 2018

TeoJr

I think the meaning is close to this: "The road that goes home". That is why you have the 가는 (from 가다, "to go") in the sentence. Hope it helps.

June 19, 2018

liana.rouskorus

Nvm :^))

November 23, 2017

mutitaqoh29

I don't get it..

May 26, 2018

AnnaKarolina89

I always remember that BTOB song

October 12, 2017

noviaprims

me too xD

November 2, 2017

lyRBnx

Me too

April 6, 2018

Aidan677005

Would 집에 가는 길 be correct as well?

November 27, 2017

TeoJr

I also wrote that. I think it should be correct as there is a similar sentence that uses 에 instead of (으)로. The sentence is "the road to the school is long", if I am not mistaken.

June 19, 2018

suhandiwiratama

I'm coming home.

April 21, 2019

xephani

Why is there no hint for the word "going"?

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.