1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road home"

"The road home"

Translation:집으로 가는 길

October 12, 2017

21 Comments


TeoJr

I think the meaning is close to this: "The road that goes home". That is why you have the 가는 (from 가다, "to go") in the sentence. Hope it helps.


Jaybird9er

Would love to know as well.


mutitaqoh29

I don't get it..


Laura_Inez

Think of it like "A home-going road".


AnnaKarolina89

I always remember that BTOB song


aidan226

Would 집에 가는 길 be correct as well?


TeoJr

I also wrote that. I think it should be correct as there is a similar sentence that uses 에 instead of (으)로. The sentence is "the road to the school is long", if I am not mistaken.


xephani

Why is there no hint for the word "going"?


SvedishPlumber

Would writing 집으로 길 also be correct? I hesitate to flag it because I'm not sure


Jweg61

The English prompt as given to me was "The road home", so I also answered with "집으로 길", which omits using 가다, because the English version omitted "to go"

Maybe the Korean version makes no sense without the verb in between? Can someone weigh in?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

In Korean, "가는(to go)" can't be omitted.


Wang_Jackson

Breakdown :

집으로 - towards the house

가는 - that goes/which goes

길 - path, road

It literally translates to "the road which goes towards the house."


nana12321

I remember BTOB's song "way back home" hahaha


PeaceAndWar208

There was a movie called just this ("집으로 가는 길"), it was the first Korean movie I ever watched and i think you should give it a try! (It's a sad story though)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.