"내일 편지를 보내줄 거야!"

Translation:I will send you the letter tomorrow.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


Vernaye

I wrote "tomorrow i will send a letter," which was marked as wrong. However, there is no "you" specified in the sentence - yes, it is implied, but not definitely there as the translation suggests.

October 12, 2017

MeiMei557691

As I understand it, 주 in 보내줄 means the sending is for someone else's benefit. ..to or for someone else. To just 'send' would be 보내다 compared to 보내주다.

November 1, 2017

Demonym281

couldn't this be the imperative form as well? like, telling someone to send a letter tomorrow?

October 30, 2017

Jonas51053

Im not fluent, but since there is no subject and its informal, i believe so

October 30, 2017

Jonas51053

No subject but only accepts "I" for subject

October 24, 2017

Athena123412

Send the letter tomorrow - should be correct

November 15, 2017

MatthewEpp5

It's not an imperative, it's a declarative sentence.

February 15, 2018

Komerinam

솔직히 듀오링고 너무 문법에만 시각을 맞추는 것 같다...

November 30, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.