1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "내일 편지를 보내줄 거야!"

"내일 편지를 보내줄 거야!"

Translation:I will send you the letter tomorrow!

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


Vernaye

I wrote "tomorrow i will send a letter," which was marked as wrong. However, there is no "you" specified in the sentence - yes, it is implied, but not definitely there as the translation suggests.


MeiMei557691

As I understand it, 주 in 보내줄 means the sending is for someone else's benefit. ..to or for someone else. To just 'send' would be 보내다 compared to 보내주다.


Demonym281

couldn't this be the imperative form as well? like, telling someone to send a letter tomorrow?


SvedishPlumber

Im not fluent, but since there is no subject and its informal, i believe so


josueetcom

Nope, imperative is only used with present tense forms. It's true even in English, e.g. "send this letter tomorrow"


SvedishPlumber

No subject but only accepts "I" for subject


Komerinam

솔직히 듀오링고 너무 문법에만 시각을 맞추는 것 같다...


CF00l

來日 便紙를 보내줄 거야!


RQZ.Sash

Please accept more conjugations. 거야 seems the only acceptable answer right now.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.