"My little brother is bad at swimming."

Translation:私の弟は泳ぐのが下手です。

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


NicolasRiv349030

私の弟は泳ぐのが下手です

December 26, 2018

cgottsch

Does "ha" always have to before any "ga"s in a sentence?

October 12, 2017

Rhiaaaaannon

There's no such rule. Here は and へた acts as "is" and "bad" and およぐのが is just "at swimming". およぐのが, which is the direct object, will come after the subject, which is why the は is in front of the が in this sentence.

October 14, 2017

MotYLi2

I'm definitely not an advanced Japanese speaker but I'm pretty sure what precedes が is the subject here. The の is there to make a noun of the verb "to swim" so that it can be a subject. The は is not a subject marker, it's a topic market and can replace or be combined with many particles. I don't know if there's any rule stating it HAS to be the first particle in the sentence but it sure very often is. So to break down this sentence literally (for the sake of my explanation, not for practical proposes) my coldest guess would be: Regarding my younger brother, his swimming is very bad.

November 30, 2017

Mathias486605

Regarding that use of の: What is the difference between using の to make the verb a 'noun' of some sort and こと? I know こと would (if used instead of の in this sentence) translate literally to 'The thing of swimming is bad'

June 5, 2018

November-06

I also thought が is the subject marker. Isn't it that the little brother is the subject here?

March 30, 2018

Termascur

おうとう should be one word, not broken up into three parts.

September 9, 2018

spaniel77

Ga??? Its throwing me off

September 27, 2018

Sofia831112

Ga is the particle used for verbs like suki, kirai, jyousu, heta

September 30, 2018

JesrieCali

I used 泳ぐこと instead of 泳ぐの it should be correct right

August 6, 2019

AnaLydiate

They are both correct.

September 2, 2019

Aidan.Sankowsky

水泳 is a better word for swimming BTW. すいえい

August 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.