1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My little brother is bad at …

"My little brother is bad at swimming."

Translation:私の弟は泳ぐのが下手です。

October 12, 2017

21 Comments


Aidan.Sankowsky

水泳 is a better word for swimming BTW. すいえい


Gian587780

Do you have to still say 私の? Since little brother is already being stated?


Ibikineko

No. I left it out and my answer was accepted.


NicolasRiv349030

私の弟は泳ぐのが下手です


JesrieCali

I used 泳ぐこと instead of 泳ぐの it should be correct right


AnaLydiate

They are both correct.


cgottsch

Does "ha" always have to before any "ga"s in a sentence?


Rhiaaaaannon

There's no such rule. Here は and へた acts as "is" and "bad" and およぐのが is just "at swimming". およぐのが, which is the direct object, will come after the subject, which is why the は is in front of the が in this sentence.


MotYLi2

I'm definitely not an advanced Japanese speaker but I'm pretty sure what precedes が is the subject here. The の is there to make a noun of the verb "to swim" so that it can be a subject. The は is not a subject marker, it's a topic market and can replace or be combined with many particles. I don't know if there's any rule stating it HAS to be the first particle in the sentence but it sure very often is. So to break down this sentence literally (for the sake of my explanation, not for practical proposes) my coldest guess would be: Regarding my younger brother, his swimming is very bad.


elizadeux

Not to make things confusing, but が can sometimes mark what is considered to be the object in the English sentence.

The Particle Ga が II: The Object Marker Ga が

"In English, objects are typically linked to verbs of activity, but this is not the case for stative-transitive verbs. In fact, these verbs share much in common with adjectives. After all, adjectives are primarily used in expressing the state/condition of something...In Japanese, the objects of these so-called “stative-transitive predicates” are marked by ga が rather than wo を. "

  • I’m good at math.
  • I’m bad at physics.

"Stative-Transitive Predicates of Subjective Emotions"

・Internal Feeling

・Like/Dislike

・Want/Desire

・Competence

https://www.imabi.net/theparticlegaii.htm


Mathias486605

Regarding that use of の: What is the difference between using の to make the verb a 'noun' of some sort and こと? I know こと would (if used instead of の in this sentence) translate literally to 'The thing of swimming is bad'


elizadeux

こと can used be for intangible things - lots of things, good things, and so on.

There's a good explanation of the differences in A Dictionary of Basic Japanese Grammar.


RayyanSheh1

おとうとはおよぐのがへたです

Otooto wa oyogu no ga heta desu


November-06

I also thought が is the subject marker. Isn't it that the little brother is the subject here?


Termascur

おうとう should be one word, not broken up into three parts.


spaniel77

Ga??? Its throwing me off


Sofia831112

Ga is the particle used for verbs like suki, kirai, jyousu, heta


tadpole17

Why can't I add "suru" between "no" and "ga?" I think it's better grammar?


Sofia831112

I dont think you would say oyogu no suru, as oyogu is already a verb in itself, and even if it needed a suru you wouldnt put a no between the two


MuttFitness

Isnt this a sentence that verges on extremely rude in japanese?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.