"감자를 구우세요."

Translation:Bake the potato.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KikaTM

굽다 has two meanings and their conjugation forms are different:

  1. 굽다 : to be bent, curved ---> regular conjugation (굽으세요)
  2. 굽다 : to bake, roast, grill ---> ㅂ irregular conjugation (구우세요)

Vernaye

Isn't 굽다 also "grill" as well as "bake"?


Vernaye

It doesn't accept "grill the potato" as an answer.


Nihat854965

Because you don’t usually grill potatoes


LYOYDr

I'm now wanting a baked potato with the insides scooped out mixed with cheese, refilled then grilled!


mcriss8

It also told me it was roast, but now its incorrect


imma_potato123

날 굽고 싶어?안돼!!!!!


dnaawesome

Can this roast also mean roast as in kinda insulting or making fun of the other person?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.