1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "감자를 구우세요."

"감자를 구우세요."

Translation:Bake the potato.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


KikaTM

굽다 has two meanings and their conjugation forms are different:

  1. 굽다 : to be bent, curved ---> regular conjugation (굽으세요)
  2. 굽다 : to bake, roast, grill ---> ㅂ irregular conjugation (구우세요)

Vernaye

Isn't 굽다 also "grill" as well as "bake"?


Vernaye

It doesn't accept "grill the potato" as an answer.


mcriss8

It also told me it was roast, but now its incorrect


Nunya670705

Answer should be grill the potatoe (s). To bake is now a loanword


Jeong-JinL

That makes sense. My understanding is that ovens aren't popular in Korea even now. (Except little toaster ovens.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.