1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "감자 샌드위치"

"감자 샌드위치"

Translation:potato sandwich

October 12, 2017

48 Comments


Swauger

I don't think that would be tasty.


Skye-mist

In england we have a chip butty. Fries in a burger bun. But only the northerners really eat it.


LiKenun

I would put a hash brown into it instead.


AlexPej

We have that in France too, it's called "a Belgian" for some reason.


Bernard_Gang

It's that cause thats where chips come from?


Le_choc

Potato bread is so delicious though.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Whats potato bread ?


AndrewWatts18

It's bread with dried potato flakes replacing some of the flour. Potato buns are great if you butter them and put them on the grill or griddle to toast them up before putting the burger on.


carl364233

I have used it before, I am pretty sure it is a loaf of normal bread but it was made with a potato. Probably worth a google though.


Bernard_Gang

It can either mean a loaf of bread with potato mixed in it, or a flat thing made with mashed potato and flour.


Vlaus23

Maybe if it's boiled potato, smashed with olive oil and salt could be decent.


LawYanHei

at least it is better than pepper...


safibta

You have no idea.


SvedishPlumber

I did an image search and it looks like a potato salad sandwich. You may have to look up potato salad if you're not american.


batcatmeow

Potato salad is not just in America


wh812

So much starch


daeshiuwu

ireland, everybody


habibaellamey

Potato sandwich? We make it in Egypt by using fried potato, but we called it chips sandwich. It so tasty :D


XHyO443767

Soubds like something i wanna try now


isuckatlearning7

I wasn't paying attention at first and misread it as 남자 i-


Ruhi.Kulye

mm yes I wonder which man I'll kill for my next sandwich


bredyboi

did the same thing lol. needed a double take


SleepyCat4

Potato crisps in my sandwich~


potaytay1

ok now this is jus getting amazingly ridiculous


lisamybias

Waouh... Sugar Cake, Potato Sandwich... Duolingo is going crazy -_-


JaneeceRic

감자 빵은 맜이습니다,그쵸!


Ava506452

It's delicious Try potato salad on bread


EricJ45

That sounds like it would be good on rye...


ellimarelli

Gordon Ramsey: what are you? Me: 저는 감자 샌드위치 입니다


[deactivated user]

    I thought I was the only one


nao657961

    Potato sandwich...


AvaTurner12

    I learned the word potato because I tried to memorize the Potato Pride song from North Korea. gamja chalong


SvedishPlumber

    What a beautiful song! Pride is 자랑 by the way rather than 찰롱


MahnoorNoo1

    Potato sandwhich is ma fav of all tym


Nonhlanhla580166

    Carbs on carbs... Heart attack on a plate


anatoliy1337

    Белорусский


shirrans

    Too much calories - bread and a potato


Munchi_Mochi.-.

    It looks pretty good but it might not taste good. Copy and Paste :


sunooshi

    Nammy nammy nam


KTo288

    The Germans have a potato cheese (basically seasoned mashed potato) which they use as sandwich filler.


AMINATHMA-

    I don't think that would be good or tasty


Squishiwishi

    Gosh there are some weird phrases in here. A chip sandwich I'd get (crisp sandwich or what the brits would call a Chip Butty) but potato sandwich? ew.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.