"Hledám ji."

Translation:I am looking for her.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


lindsayyzu

I answered "I look for her" and it was wrong. Why would that be?

October 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

When would you use anything but continuous tense to say you are looking for somebody?

October 12, 2017

lindsayyzu

I guess I meant as in "I'll look for her" or "who will look for her?"

October 18, 2017

mLlnmEwj

I might say 'whenever my dog goes missing I look for her'.

November 2, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.