"Ik houd van appelsap, maar niet van sinaasappelsap."

Translation:I like apple juice, but not orange juice.

1 year ago

4 Comments


EmmaEgner

Why does "sinaasappel" have a double vowel in front of a single consonant?

1 year ago

xMerrie
Mod

Because the syllable ends in a cconsonant; it makes the vowel before it short, unless it's a double vowel.

1 year ago

Alpha_Lion

Een vraag hier. Waarom is daar een "van" tevoren sinaasappelsap?

1 month ago

El2theK
Mod

Omdat het houden van is.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.