1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘 저녁은 금붕어 입니다."

"오늘 저녁은 금붕어 입니다."

Translation:Today's dinner is goldfish.

October 12, 2017

36 Comments


Ronnaroo

Like the snack that smiles back or the glub glub?


wintertriangles

glub glub

There are also street snacks called 붕어빵, but they're just in the shape of fish, no fish taste. Sometimes they're called 잉어빵 to sound fancier.

And while I'm here you can also say 붕어빵이네 which is like saying "they look so much alike." usually for a mom and daughter or something like that.


suhandiwiratama

붕어빵 is similar to the Japanese Daiyaki


thekoolaidman69

to add onto that, 붕어빵 usually has a sweet red-bean paste filling called 팥 but could have other fillings as well (cream for example). I have to say tho the ice cream one with red-bean paste absolutely smacks.


TithiGhosh

Awww! She was just singing!


AolaniMG

Could you put goldfish and is together to make one word? Would that be grammatically correct?


roberto727

Yes, I think you are correct, as I'm pretty sure the example is incorrect. The 이다 copula (Koreans don't define it as a verb) seems to always be attached to the preceding noun.


Jiminboughtjams

Now I get it why the goldfish was singing suddenly after all it was his last moment


KanKanMikan

heck yeah, some fresh sashimi right there


Straw_Neige

Isn't 금붕어입니다 correct? Why are they separated?


LenguaChaos

Lol I read this as 'this evening I am a goldfish'


Sarah610755

'Today it is goldfish for dinner'- any good reason for this not to be an acceptable answer? As an English speaker this sounds more natural to me...


GiovanniSantucci

I wouldn't say it like that, although I agree with the "for dinner" phrasing. I would say "Goldfish is for dinner today" or "Today goldfish is for dinner." (Also native English speaker, USA.)


LYOYDr

"Goldfish is for dinner today" is the more fluent translation of the two.


JaeChoi18

I'm a native speaker but it's saying I'm pronuncing '금붕어 입니다' wrong which is hilarious


Soccermom98

Why isn't the possessive particle included on the word today?


soobee620

I have this question as well, although it did accept Today dinner is goldfish without ʼs.


LYOYDr

That is my (accepted) translation. I just tried the other valid permutation with the limited words Duolingo offer- "Goldfish is dinner today" and Duolingo rejected it. I flagged that.


Henry-Feyn

How can we cook it? Bake? Fry? Steamed?


FiamaFi7

In Brazil(south) this fish is under protection, u can't eat him :)


gndrmbs

The computer just won't accept when I say the second half of the sentence ㅜㅜ I know I'm saying it right though, I'm not even a beginner ^^;;


YW7k14

Nick can you stop referring her thing as a goldfish

it's weird


3nx48

정말 말도 안되는 문장입니다. 저녁식사로 금붕어는 절대 못먹어요!!


vintagetiffany

It is still, as of Nov '21, not accepting the second half of the sentence when spoken. Honestly, frustrating.


Fantastikz

Thats why the big goldfish came early!


JasonPark256967

Koreans never ever eat gold fish, FYI.


LiaNatsya

아 그 금붕어야 그 그 달고나 그붕어


Joe362149

Umm... No thanks 음... 사양할게요


seouldasein

Todays dinner is weird sounding in English. Tonights dinner sounds better to me because dinner is eaten at night.


EricThomse1

Although that (dinner at night) is most common, it's not necessarily the case. Technically, dinner refers to the biggest meal of the day. When I used to visit my grandmother as a child, we had "dinner" at lunch (noon) and "supper" in the evening.


hippietrail

Dinner across the English speaking world refers to the largest meal of the day. In some places that means lunch. But I agree it's much more widespread to use "dinner" for the evening meal these days, so it could accept both but "Tonight's" should be preferred.


Dannielle70

There's so much regional difference I've started saying evening meal and noon meal to differentiate the two. I'm a native speaker in the southern US.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.