1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 한국 출신입니다."

"남자는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:The man is from Korea.

October 12, 2017

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

ThomasPrik

"the man is from korea" is the translation that sounds most natural in english but does not catch the meaning of 출신.

출신 ... Native - as in "Ainu are the Native Population of Hakkaido" - is more than just "the man comes from there" - it is more like "The man has Korean roots"

"came from korea" ... 한국에서왔습니다 - does not make sense, because it could be a japanese coming from korea, as in from a direction, but not as in land of origin "a korean" ... 한국 사람 - would make sense and is the form i heard most often so far

so "the man is from korea" is the most fitting translation after all.

and i guess they want to familiarize us with 출신

January 6, 2018

JeghedderShai

Yeah, I've been using 사람 too as in

저는 미국 사람입니다.

Which literally means I am american people, if I have written that correctly.

September 2, 2018

CannedMan

Does this mean that is a native of Korea would be incorrect?

October 8, 2019

Choccoluvva13

I thought 출신 meant native. But my sentence that "The man is a native Korean" which is the same meaning just in different words.

October 12, 2017

lang864129

출신(出身) means origin

January 20, 2018

Zesul

Wow! Thanks for providing the Chinese characters!

February 12, 2018

Jenarago

Omoo. The same characters in Kanji! In japanese, "from" is pronounced as "sushin".

August 24, 2019

wintertriangles

Suggest it with the flag

October 12, 2017

emsuzz

Native Korean still implies that he is a korean person which is not what this is saying...it is saying he is native. You can't translate it to english the same you have to break it down.

April 28, 2018

chidi_anaconda

I thought it was "the man is Korean" but that's not accepted???

October 30, 2017

emsuzz

"the man is korean" would require you to basically say "the man is a Korea person" so:

"남자는 한국 사람입니다."

by using 출신 (native) it wants you to know they are from Korea...it could possibly mean they might be from Korea, but aren't Korean. lol You can be a native somewhere, but not be that nationality. =)

April 16, 2018

fffelipoo

Could "the man is born in korea" be accepted?

May 12, 2018

dpatkat

The word is like origins or where from.

The man is FROM Korea. Born in, originates from, or living there, and visiting wherever he is now. No need for special adverbs etc.

September 4, 2019

xMira_

Yeah, I mean, I guess it could be different.

January 13, 2018

lang864129

男子는 韓國 出身입니다

January 20, 2018

UmmeSalma14

I can guess the sentence. But im not getting the adjectives at all

it would have been great if they kept the adjective part first.

Help me pls

November 11, 2017

martin.mk

Sounds like the Japanese "shyusshin" which means "origin", which is how they express where you're from, just like in Korean.

November 22, 2017

ThereseTab1

"A man is from Korea." is wrong. It is like generalizing that men are all from Korea. It can be "The man is Korean." instead.

December 12, 2017

Aldeseus

I imagine that there's a group of people, and we mention that a man in the group is from Korea

May 31, 2018

emsuzz

It can be translated as the man is from korea...if it was he is korean it would have 사람 after korea

April 28, 2018

Phenixg1

why don't they use the 에 particle after 한국, it's clearly a location so i don't get why they don't use it.

February 4, 2018

emsuzz

Because 에 means something is there or happening there...this is saying he is native to korea.

April 28, 2018

Ispom

i put "the man is korean". does this work. pls

November 17, 2017

reveluvluvluv

namjaneun hanguk chulshinibnida

August 24, 2018

Lloyd76445

Won't accept The man is Korean

February 7, 2018

emsuzz

Because that's not right. You can be a different nationality and still be native to somewhere. So just because it says he is native to korea, does not mean he is korean.

April 28, 2018

chockylight

would you not put 에 after 한국? or would that just mean that the man is in korea?

April 28, 2018

emsuzz

That would mean he is in korea or something is in korea

April 28, 2018

fffelipoo

I wrote "the man is born in korea". Can that be accepted?

May 4, 2018

emsuzz

No because it is not saying he is born there its just saying he is from there in a native sense.

May 12, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Native means born, so...

February 24, 2019

Aldeseus

I feel like they should add the Hanja into the lesson plans. I know it's not necessary, but as someone who speaks Cantonese, I found that looking up the Hanja actually helped me understand the meaning of different words.

May 31, 2018

marchisea

Can anybody help me to identify when it is "a man", "the man" or just "men"?

September 13, 2018

BangtansKo

I think it should be '남자는 한국사람 입니다.' (Namjaneun hangug salam ibnida.)' bcs 한국사람(hangug salam) means a person from Korea/someone who is Korean. Correct me if I'm wrong^^

October 24, 2018

Leozaki1

the man is korea is the same thing (^∇^)

October 30, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Is Korea the subject? As in, "About the man, Korea is (his) origin." Is that what's grammatically going on here?

February 24, 2019

Otaku2Learn

Wouldn't you use 에서

June 12, 2019

Ale102hp

So, the man is from korea cant be the man is korean???? Someone explain me please

July 28, 2019

Ayla0901

Can't you use this sentence I got this from my Korean teacher : 저는 한국 사람이에요. Meaning: I am Korean.

August 5, 2019

Ayla0901

저는 한국 사람이에요. Is polite and 저는 한국 사람임나다.. Is that just unformal?

August 5, 2019

SongPhilip

I think there's an audio glitch here. When it plays the first time, I clearly heard "남자가". Subsequent playbacks give the correct "남자는".

September 30, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.