1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 한국 출신입니다."

"남자는 한국 출신입니다."

Translation:The man is from Korea.

October 12, 2017

72 Comments


ThomasPrik

"the man is from korea" is the translation that sounds most natural in english but does not catch the meaning of 출신.

출신 ... Native - as in "Ainu are the Native Population of Hakkaido" - is more than just "the man comes from there" - it is more like "The man has Korean roots"

"came from korea" ... 한국에서왔습니다 - does not make sense, because it could be a japanese coming from korea, as in from a direction, but not as in land of origin "a korean" ... 한국 사람 - would make sense and is the form i heard most often so far

so "the man is from korea" is the most fitting translation after all.

and i guess they want to familiarize us with 출신


JeghedderShai

Yeah, I've been using 사람 too as in

저는 미국 사람입니다.

Which literally means I am american people, if I have written that correctly.


CannedMan

Does this mean that is a native of Korea would be incorrect?


Choccoluvva13

I thought 출신 meant native. But my sentence that "The man is a native Korean" which is the same meaning just in different words.


lang864129

출신(出身) means origin


Zesul

Wow! Thanks for providing the Chinese characters!


Jenarago

Omoo. The same characters in Kanji! In japanese, "from" is pronounced as "sushin".


wintertriangles

Suggest it with the flag


emsuzz

Native Korean still implies that he is a korean person which is not what this is saying...it is saying he is native. You can't translate it to english the same you have to break it down.


[deactivated user]

    I thought it was "the man is Korean" but that's not accepted???


emsuzz

    "the man is korean" would require you to basically say "the man is a Korea person" so:

    "남자는 한국 사람입니다."

    by using 출신 (native) it wants you to know they are from Korea...it could possibly mean they might be from Korea, but aren't Korean. lol You can be a native somewhere, but not be that nationality. =)


fffelipoo

    Could "the man is born in korea" be accepted?


dpatkat

    The word is like origins or where from.

    The man is FROM Korea. Born in, originates from, or living there, and visiting wherever he is now. No need for special adverbs etc.


xMira_

    Yeah, I mean, I guess it could be different.


UmmeSalma14

    I can guess the sentence. But im not getting the adjectives at all

    it would have been great if they kept the adjective part first.

    Help me pls


lang864129

    男子는 韓國 出身입니다


martin.mk

    Sounds like the Japanese "shyusshin" which means "origin", which is how they express where you're from, just like in Korean.


Phenixg1

    why don't they use the 에 particle after 한국, it's clearly a location so i don't get why they don't use it.


emsuzz

    Because 에 means something is there or happening there...this is saying he is native to korea.


ThereseTab1

    "A man is from Korea." is wrong. It is like generalizing that men are all from Korea. It can be "The man is Korean." instead.


emsuzz

    It can be translated as the man is from korea...if it was he is korean it would have 사람 after korea


Aldeseus

    I imagine that there's a group of people, and we mention that a man in the group is from Korea


marchisea

    Can anybody help me to identify when it is "a man", "the man" or just "men"?


Ispom

    i put "the man is korean". does this work. pls


Aldeseus

    I feel like they should add the Hanja into the lesson plans. I know it's not necessary, but as someone who speaks Cantonese, I found that looking up the Hanja actually helped me understand the meaning of different words.


reveluvluvluv

    namjaneun hanguk chulshinibnida


Roma_OT7

    Can we say 나는 아제리 출신입니다?


oee16
    • 알제리 = Algeria ?

Lloyd76445

    Won't accept The man is Korean


emsuzz

    Because that's not right. You can be a different nationality and still be native to somewhere. So just because it says he is native to korea, does not mean he is korean.


chockylight

    would you not put 에 after 한국? or would that just mean that the man is in korea?


emsuzz

    That would mean he is in korea or something is in korea


fffelipoo

    I wrote "the man is born in korea". Can that be accepted?


emsuzz

    No because it is not saying he is born there its just saying he is from there in a native sense.


GiovanniSantucci

    Native means born, so...


play150

    I also wrote this and think it should be accepted because that's what 出生 means in Chinese


BangtansKo

    I think it should be '남자는 한국사람 입니다.' (Namjaneun hangug salam ibnida.)' bcs 한국사람(hangug salam) means a person from Korea/someone who is Korean. Correct me if I'm wrong^^


Leozaki1

    the man is korea is the same thing (^∇^)


GiovanniSantucci

    Is Korea the subject? As in, "About the man, Korea is (his) origin." Is that what's grammatically going on here?


Otaku2Learn

    Wouldn't you use 에서


Ale102hp

    So, the man is from korea cant be the man is korean???? Someone explain me please


Ayla0901

    Can't you use this sentence I got this from my Korean teacher : 저는 한국 사람이에요. Meaning: I am Korean.


Ayla0901

    저는 한국 사람이에요. Is polite and 저는 한국 사람임나다.. Is that just unformal?


oee16

    -요 ending: polite, casual.

    -ㅂ니다 ending: polite, formal.


SongPhilip

    I think there's an audio glitch here. When it plays the first time, I clearly heard "남자가". Subsequent playbacks give the correct "남자는".


Aleea12

    Is "the man is a Korean native" or native Korean wrong?


Sushaant2

    when do you use 입니다 and when do you use 있습니다


oee16

    (1) 이다 (=to be) is used to equate / to identify.

    입니다 = is/are (formal).

    저는 학생입니다 - I am a student => I = student [equating]

    기생충의 영화 감독은 봉준호입니다 - The film director of "Parasite" is Bong Joon-ho. [Identification]

    -이다 can be used sometimes to create compound descriptive verbs

    망신이다 - be a disgrace = be disgraceful

    실망이다 - be a disappointment = be disappointing

    (2) 있다 (= to exist; be located at; to belong to/have; auxiliary to be)

    있습니다 = is/are or has/have (formal)

    • To be = there is, there are (Existence)

    사과와 배만 있습니다 - There are only apples and pears

    • To be located at (Location)

    책은 책상 위에 있습니다 - The books are on the desk

    • To belong/to have (Possession)

    나는 삼성 노트북이 있습니다 - A Samsung laptop is mine/belongs to me = I have a Samsung laptop

    • Be + participle (auxiliary in passive/causative forms)

    문이 잠겨있다 - The door is locked

    인생은 정상으로 돌아오고 있습니다 - Life is returning to normal


shadiazawadii

    i had this one correct but why is there no place marker(에) after 한국?


DeeptiChau7

    Why there is no object marker used in this sentence?


xXI_Purple

    Would it be wrong to translate it as "The man is Korean"?


oee16

    The man is Korean = 남자는 한국인입니다 / 남자는 한국 사람입니다.


Anapaii

    YO I ACCENDANTALLY WROTE AN "S" AT THE END MAN SO MANS AND I GOT IT WRONG ,DUDE THEN IT ACCEPTED "MOUVIES" SO YOU WOULD ACCEPT THAT AND NOT FRIKIN STIPID S? WTH DUDE PLZ SOMWONE GET THEM A BRAIN, I AINT TRYIN TO TARGET ANYONE BUT SERIOULY DUDE WTH I LOST LIKE 0 HARTS PLZ I AM ACTUALLY SERIOUS AND PLAYING AROUND


Anapaii

    i meant to say not playing arounf


miloberrie

    why is his voice always cracking lol


Nakibrahma2

    This is difficult Kyunki meri awaaz acchi Nahin a Rahi


TamannaRou

    Isme meri bhi awaz ache se nahi jaa rahi thi


DrCr8zyHat

    I keep accidentally turning the microphone off I wish there was a way to turn it back on in the middle of the lesson.


sofiasky2

    i am confused with the pronouns. Because of "neun/eun" and "i/ga". I wrote: "A man from Korea" and it was wrong. I thought (sorry hangul doesn't work on my keyboard) namja neun was "a man" and namja-ga "the man".


oee16

    (1) You missed out is in your answer.

    (2) 은/는 & 이/가 do not determine the use of definite article "the" or indefinite article "a/an". It depends on what Speaker wants to convey.


gruf4

    The man from korea. Is may rigth


Anapaii

    Dude i am just vary scared my duolingo is not bird buta chetahr


Anapaii

    Haha nowi butor giliwi chavha

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.