"치맥을 먹읍시다!"

Translation:Let's eat chicken and beer!

October 12, 2017

21 Comments


FurstWasser

Isn't 치맥, 치킨하고 맥주, same goes with 소맥 means 소주와 맥주. And 치킨 means fried chicken. so why is "Let's eat fried chicken and beer!" not accepted?

October 21, 2017

Ben278950

치맥 is its own thing which is chicken and beer.

October 21, 2017

hippietrail

So just any kind of chicken with beer then?

September 8, 2018

LesChristiansen

Eat beer?

December 12, 2017

ChrissieM0

Apparently in Korean saying "eat" instead of drink is very common, I think I've also come across "eat your medicine"

December 28, 2017

hippietrail

In most languages you "eat" medicine. English is the exception.

September 8, 2018

TurtleJell

Japanese also say drink your medicine

June 29, 2019

im_in_the_haneul

you can eat beer?

April 30, 2018

SheldonCol3

You can in Korea.

May 1, 2018

musicamuse

is this like a portmanteau?

October 22, 2017

the_crait

A lot of Korean words do this to shorten compound words.

January 21, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Sorry, Too Young.

December 20, 2017

conniestar16

Should it be 치킨하고 맥주는 먹읍시다!

October 12, 2017

ms.chievous

If you wanted to spell everything out, sure - but 치맥 is actually a legit compound word for the Korean word "chicken" and "beer". For more information, I found the Wikipedia article enlightening: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chimaek

October 13, 2017

wintertriangles

치맥 is a combination of 치킨하고 맥주

October 12, 2017

Garret240751

치맥 is a contraction of 치킨하고 맥주

October 15, 2017

KindleRous

치맥 is the contraction for 치킨 + 맥주. As the two are so commonly had together and sooo many diners cater to just that combo, its become its own word. Like 소맥!

October 16, 2017

TeleriFerc

All right - this is ridiculous. An ampersand MEANS /and/ So me typing 'chicken & beer' is, surprise surprise the SAME as 'chicken and beer' Sheesh

January 25, 2019

panicatthe798847

Duo I’m like 14

February 23, 2019

Neil431711

This appears to be more modern slang made up by Korean kids living in the U.S. Certainly, not proper Korean language.

July 27, 2018

D8amx

this absolutely exists in korea

December 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.