1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "치맥을 먹읍시다!"

"치맥을 먹읍시다!"

Translation:Let's eat chicken and beer!

October 12, 2017

35 Comments


Ben278950

치맥 is its own thing which is chicken and beer.


hippietrail

So just any kind of chicken with beer then?


KookieBTSARMY101

Me too.. Let's just eat the chicken :D


I_Purple_U_Ami

Yeah me too I am about to become 14


FurstWasser

Isn't 치맥, 치킨하고 맥주, same goes with 소맥 means 소주와 맥주. And 치킨 means fried chicken. so why is "Let's eat fried chicken and beer!" not accepted?


ChrissieM0

Apparently in Korean saying "eat" instead of drink is very common, I think I've also come across "eat your medicine"


hippietrail

In most languages you "eat" medicine. English is the exception.


TurtleJell

Japanese also say drink your medicine


Padi_Evans

We also say "drink your medicine" in my local language Twi


YouAreMyPotato

We "take" medicines in Spanish too.


DiyaMondal2

Yes true. English, and Spanish (because I know that a bit) have the exceptions for the verb "drink"


grogeous

Indonesian say "drink medicine"


Umida619624

Russian people drink medicine


NooGuild

Indeed, a preferable English translation would be 'let's have chicken and beer'


urmamgeilol

you can eat beer?


SheldonCol3

You can in Korea.


Padi_Evans

You can eat chicken with beer


musicamuse

is this like a portmanteau?


the_crait

A lot of Korean words do this to shorten compound words.


conniestar16

Should it be 치킨하고 맥주는 먹읍시다!


ms.chievous

If you wanted to spell everything out, sure - but 치맥 is actually a legit compound word for the Korean word "chicken" and "beer". For more information, I found the Wikipedia article enlightening: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chimaek


wintertriangles

치맥 is a combination of 치킨하고 맥주


Garret240751

치맥 is a contraction of 치킨하고 맥주


KindleRous

치맥 is the contraction for 치킨 + 맥주. As the two are so commonly had together and sooo many diners cater to just that combo, its become its own word. Like 소맥!


Milka707103

I tried with 'let's have chicken and beer' since that's more natural than 'let's eat chicken and beer', and it was accepted


JohannaSky1

I get that 먹 means eat, but what is the Korean word for lets?


AndreaG.

Do you drink the beer or is chiken, idk, marinated in beer??


JohnLester422180

Koreans like shortening words.. this is just one of their shorten words


SeanFogart4

"Let's eat chicken with beer!" Accepted, thank goodness! Using "and" there in "English" makes me cringe.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.