"치맥을 먹읍시다!"

Translation:Let's eat chicken and beer!

October 12, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben278950

치맥 is its own thing which is chicken and beer.


hippietrail

So just any kind of chicken with beer then?


Montanzi

No deep fried chicken


FurstWasser

Isn't 치맥, 치킨하고 맥주, same goes with 소맥 means 소주와 맥주. And 치킨 means fried chicken. so why is "Let's eat fried chicken and beer!" not accepted?


ChrissieM0

Apparently in Korean saying "eat" instead of drink is very common, I think I've also come across "eat your medicine"


hippietrail

In most languages you "eat" medicine. English is the exception.


YouAreMyPotato

We "take" medicines in Spanish too.


TurtleJell

Japanese also say drink your medicine


Padi_Evans

We also say "drink your medicine" in my local language Twi


DiyaMondal2

Yes true. English, and Spanish (because I know that a bit) have the exceptions for the verb "drink"


nadasabs

Indonesian say "drink medicine"


KeelKawaii

Portuguese is another exception :)


JeffersonB538722

Pt-br is drink your medicine "Tome seu remédio"(Take your medicine)


LizankaKorean

In Russian we say both: drink and eat, but drink is more common


Umida619624

Russian people drink medicine


NooGuild

Indeed, a preferable English translation would be 'let's have chicken and beer'


urmamgeilol

you can eat beer?


SheldonCol3

You can in Korea.


Padi_Evans

You can eat chicken with beer


musicamuse

is this like a portmanteau?


the_crait

A lot of Korean words do this to shorten compound words.


Milka707103

I tried with 'let's have chicken and beer' since that's more natural than 'let's eat chicken and beer', and it was accepted


conniestar16

Should it be 치킨하고 맥주는 먹읍시다!


ms.chievous

If you wanted to spell everything out, sure - but 치맥 is actually a legit compound word for the Korean word "chicken" and "beer". For more information, I found the Wikipedia article enlightening: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chimaek


wintertriangles

치맥 is a combination of 치킨하고 맥주


Garret240751

치맥 is a contraction of 치킨하고 맥주


KindleRous

치맥 is the contraction for 치킨 + 맥주. As the two are so commonly had together and sooo many diners cater to just that combo, its become its own word. Like 소맥!


JohannaSky1

I get that 먹 means eat, but what is the Korean word for lets?


haruu._.haru

Koreans like shortening words.. this is just one of their shorten words


SeanFogart4

"Let's eat chicken with beer!" Accepted, thank goodness! Using "and" there in "English" makes me cringe.


emi_blueee

So is 치맥 its own separate dish?


MansiSriva3

치 from 치킨 and 맥 from 맥주 ...together they make 치맥. I really like how they make it simpler by joining words together.


jijiyahh

I think I've heard 치맥을 many times in a kdrama

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.