"Tu înveți engleză?"

Translation:Do you learn English?

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


PhilipNikolayev

I believe "Tu înveți engleză?" is incorrect. The Romanian should be "Tu înveți engleza?" or "Tu înveți limba engleză? "

April 25, 2018

wyqtor

Actually, either variant is correct in this case.

July 4, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Actually, Wyqtor, "Either variant is correct" is a meaningless remark when three versions are referred to and one of them ("Tu înveți engleză?") is wrong. ;)

July 5, 2018

wyqtor

You are not a native speaker of Romanian; I am. So please stop trying to lecture me on how to speak my own language.

July 5, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Fair enough, I am sorry and I take your point, but you didn't mention you were a native speaker. I was confused by your use of "either variant" where three were being mentioned. Could you explain whether "Tu înveți engleză?" and "Tu înveți engleza?" mean exactly the same thing and whether there is any difference in usage? Thanks in advance!

July 6, 2018

MortimerCat

The "select the words" version of this question does not include the "do"

October 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.