1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "꿈을 꾼 남자"

"꿈을 남자"

Translation:The man who dreamed

October 12, 2017

22 Comments


SabianF

Martin Luther King Jr.


Dave2022

저는 꿈이 있어요!


Saenduwichi

난 꿈이 있어요


YunisR

Why isn't dreaming man accepted here?


CGTokki

Because 꾼 is past tense


CoolStuffYT

This reminds me of "The Boy Who Lived"


StephenFox

How would I say "man who has dreamed"? 꿈을 꿨은 남자?


LewisH65

Like this sentence, I think. 꿈을 꾼 남자 The man who dreamed 꿈을 꾸는 남자 The man who dreams 꿈을 꿀 남자 The man who will dream


GiovanniSantucci

Good question. I don't know if Korean distinguishes between past tense, and present perfect tense (especially with modifiers).


SvedishPlumber

You add -ㄴ 것 which i believe has been done beee with man tsking the place of thing. Take a look at howtostudykorean's lesson on this (and 는 것)


Pamela909830

Did anyone else get the comment, "You missed a space," and then the "correct" answer: "The man who d_dreams." ??? I reported that "Something else went wrong." Jan. 3, 2020.


ThomasWelc4

How is this "The man who dreamed a dream." different than "Man who dreamed?"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The man who dreamed a dream." is now accepted.


GiovanniSantucci

"Had a dream" is more natural in English than "dreamed a dream".


DustinStei1

The man who dreamed would be more natural


green_tidepods

its accepted as of june 1 2020


SabianF

My comment isn't showing


Fatou534706

I dreamed a dream


YW7k14

When times gone by


YW7k14

That sounds depressing

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.