"꿈을 꾼 남자"

Translation:The man who dreamed

October 12, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SabianF

Martin Luther King Jr.


Dave2022

저는 꿈이 있어요!


Saenduwichi

난 꿈이 있어요


Rifkaness

I read this comment for the first time at exactly 12:01 AM on Martin Luther King Jr. Day. Such a bizarre coincidence lol.


YunisR

Why isn't dreaming man accepted here?


CGTokki

Because 꾼 is past tense


CoolStuffYT

This reminds me of "The Boy Who Lived"


Wang_Jackson

There was once a boy named Harry~


StephenFox

How would I say "man who has dreamed"? 꿈을 꿨은 남자?


LewisH65

Like this sentence, I think. 꿈을 꾼 남자 The man who dreamed 꿈을 꾸는 남자 The man who dreams 꿈을 꿀 남자 The man who will dream


GiovanniSantucci

Good question. I don't know if Korean distinguishes between past tense, and present perfect tense (especially with modifiers).


ThomasWelc4

How is this "The man who dreamed a dream." different than "Man who dreamed?"


Ash-Fred

"The man who dreamed a dream." is now accepted.


GiovanniSantucci

"Had a dream" is more natural in English than "dreamed a dream".


[deactivated user]

    I guess in English you wouldnt say "the man who dreamt a dream" anyways unless for emphasis


DustinStei1

    The man who dreamed would be more natural


green_tidepods

    its accepted as of june 1 2020


SabianF

    My comment isn't showing


Fatou534706

    I dreamed a dream


YW7k14

    When times gone by


YW7k14

    That sounds depressing


KyleDelane6

    Could this also mean the man who was dreamed of?


kitsunedomino

    Can anyone explain why this is past tense? How would you say it in the present?


Pamela909830

    LewisH65 answered your question above. Read the earlier comments.


ARMY.203

    The man who dreamt

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.