"Aren't they listening?"

Translation:Ils n'écoutent pas ?

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


RossiKOC

Why is it not 'n'écoutant' and 'n'écoutent'

February 21, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Écoutant" is a present participle. It also means "listening," but it can't be used in this context. You must use the present tense verb, "écoutent."

However, here are some sentences where écoutant can be used.

Je mange en écoutant à la radio. = I'm eating while listening to the radio.
En écoutant leur maîtresse, les élèves ont appris leur leçon. = By listening to their teacher, the students learned their lesson.

Here is a helpful link explaining present participles/gerunds in French. https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/present-participle/

February 21, 2018

RakeshSing237024

To me, "Ils n'écoutent pas" should not be a question. The sentence sounds like "they are not listening." Or could it be that the question mark makes all the difference - that is, with the question mark the meaning becomes, "Aren't they listening ?" and without the question mark, the meaning is, "They are not listening." Can someone please confirm what I am saying or correct me?

October 12, 2017

CommeuneTexane

Yes, just as in English, we can change a statement into a question by adding a question mark. The same thing is done orally with a voice inflection at the end of the phrase.

For example :

Tu manges de la viande. = statement (You eat meat.)

Tu manges de la viande ? = question (You eat meat?/Do you eat meat?)

Here is a great link on the various ways to ask a question in French: https://www.thoughtco.com/questions-in-french-1368935

October 13, 2017

gmoose1

I believe the proper answer is N'écoutent ils pas. Are they not listening?

December 31, 2017

BobWells5

Isn't there a clear distinction between to listen (entendre) and to hear (écouter) ? c.f. 'look' and 'see'

August 6, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes. As in English there is a difference between listening "écouter" and hearing "entendre".

Hearing is more of a passive activity, and in English the verb is stative. J'entends un oiseau. → I hear a bird.
Listening is active. J'écoute la musique. → I am listening to music.

August 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.