"Diese Jeans ist weit."

Translation:These jeans are wide.

October 12, 2017

19 Comments


az_p
Mod

    Note that while Jeans is singular in German, in English "jeans" are always referred to in the plural unless you say "a pair of jeans". As such, the correct translation should be "These jeans are wide", which unfortunately introduces a little ambiguity into the English sentence that wasn't present in the German, about whether you mean one or more pairs of jeans.

    October 12, 2017

Mags590012

    The translation of this sentence makes no sense in english english. You wouldn't call jeans wide, you would say they are too big

    February 21, 2019

DamianFull1

    Is there a difference between 'this' and 'these' in Deutsche?

    October 12, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      Not really. If you have a noun after it, you need to give it the appropriate ending to match case & gender anyway:

      Diese Katze ist... = "This cat is..."
      Dieser Hund ist... = "This dog is..."
      Dieses Auto ist... = "This car is..."
      Diese Menschen sind... = "These people are..."

      As you can see, it's only once you get to the plural that the verb needs to conjugate differently, but the word itself is the same (with the appropriate ending).

      If you don't have a noun after it, there's also no difference except for the verb:

      Dies ist meine Jacke = "This is my jacket"
      Dies sind meine Jacken = "These are my jackets"

      October 12, 2017

Giada319310

      I translated it as "baggy" but it flags an error :\

      March 16, 2019

jimyankee1

      "Baggy" should be accepted according to many sources. In fact, it is a much better translation than "wide".

      May 7, 2019

AndyCantre1

      If I were holding onto the garment, I can envision saying “These jeans are wide”. If I observe the same garment cloaking the majority of the davenport, I’d say “Those jeans are wide” (probably because I’m not physically holding onto them). Wie sagt man “Those jeans” in Deutschen?

      March 28, 2019

mizinamo

      Wie sagt man “Those jeans” in Deutschen?

      die Jeans

      Or a bit more colloquially die Jeans da (to distinguish it from die Jeans hier = these jeans).

      March 28, 2019

AndyCantre1

      Danke. Another app I'm learning thru introduced 'da' just today "Da drüben" - "Over there" I can see parallels.

      March 29, 2019

niko347485

      As Jeans is singular. Are also scissors and other similar double objects singular in German?

      April 21, 2019

mizinamo

      Indeed:

      • die Schere "the pair of scissors"
      • die Brille "the pair of (eye)glasses / spectacles"
      • die Pinzette "the pair of tweezers"

      for example.

      April 21, 2019

HavilahVang

      Why is it These jeans IS wide?

      April 22, 2019

mizinamo

      Why is it These jeans IS wide?

      Eh? It isn't. "jeans" in English is plural, so it has to be "These jeans ARE wide".

      But in German, Jeans Is singular, so it's Diese Jeans ist weit.

      April 29, 2019

Mariyam.Khan

      I don't really get the difference between Diese, dieses and dieser. Not sure where to use which one :'(

      April 24, 2019

beerzoe

      I'm not clear on what this means in English - does it mean that the size is too big for the wearer, or that the style of them is wide (as opposed to skinny jeans)?

      April 29, 2019

mizinamo

      Could be either. Though "too wide" (zu weit) would probably be stated explicitly.

      April 29, 2019

beerzoe

      Okay, thanks!

      April 29, 2019

Tony524693

      Why is the "J" in "Jeans" pronounced the english way as appose to the german?

      May 13, 2019

mizinamo

      Why is the "J" in "Jeans" pronounced the english way as appose to the german?

      Because the word was borrowed from English, together with its pronunciation.

      Basically the same reason why the "J" in "jalapeños" is pronounced (more or less) the Spanish way as opposed to the English way -- because the word was borrowed from Spanish.

      May 13, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.