"School and bread"

Translation:학교와 빵

October 12, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RhiaBlu

Sorry, I'm confused... Why does this use 와? Because of the final vowel? If that's the case, couldn't 하고 work as well since it has been used with words that end in a vowel? Or do certain words take certain particles?


jameslingofan

As far as I can tell (not very far), when a word ends in a vowel, you are free to use either 와 or 하고. The tips/notes for the Basics-1 unit suggest that 와 is common in writing, and 하고 is common in speaking.


Isa-belle0626

'와' and '하고' is same. In English, it is 'and'


RQZ.Sash

Yes 하고 should be accepted as well.


JerryAn6

하고 should be correct as well


Quinnlimm

Isnt that wrong because it doesnt contain a character for "and"?


degrasseme

I believe Jerry is saying that "하고" should be an acceptable way of saying "and" in this sentence, not that that's how he wants to say school. I.e. "학교하고 빵."


tealvneu

Wait to sum things up: 와 and 하고 are for words that end in a vowel, but 와 is used commonly in writing and 하고 is commonly in speaking? And 과 is for words that end in a consonant?


degrasseme

The way I've understood it is that 하고 is the more common form in speech regardless of final sound. And that 와/과 are more common in writing.


my2sgu

하고 doesn't matter whether the preceding nouns is ending with vowel or not


SerojaHaudi

When do you use -랑 and -이랑. Like what the difference between them?


gimpdoctor

I typed 학교과 빵 and it marked it as a typo with the correction: 학교랑 빵

what is 랑 ?


FubbiKenan

학교 = School

와 = and

빵 = bread


JLearningDuo

Wait when to use 랑 instead of 와 ? Im so confused


Astrid470410

So you can choose if you want "and" to a part of the word or not?


_ndhai

Guys, 빵 sounds like "pan" means bread in Spanish


epingchris

I believe it comes from Portuguese historically, which is the case for Japanese and Taiwanese as well!


MXMB11

I am sorry.. But can someone explain why is 하고 wrong in this context?


snave_

because native speakers use ' 하고' to indicate a connection. for example, if you use 하고 to say 'kimchi and rice', you are implying that the kimchi and rice are part of the same dish. whereas if you say '와' to say 'kimchi and rice', you are simply listing two different foods, there is no connection between them.


Hammy341742

Thank you this helped me so much


Srijeeta10

What is the difference between 과 and 와 ?


euohoria

i think you use 와 when the word ends with vowel and 와 if consonant


stormyzapa

i typed it in correctly but i made a space between 하규 and 와. And that made it wrong for me. So there isnt a space between them?


nitukumari129176

Whats the difference between 하고 and 와 and 과?


_KOOphoria_

(disclaimer : I'm just learning so I might be wrong)

according to the notes and tips, 하고 is common in speaking, 와 is common in writing after a vowel and 과 is common in writing after a consonant


snave_

native speakers use ' 하고' to indicate a connection. for example, if you use 하고 to say 'kimchi and rice', you are implying that the kimchi and rice are part of the same dish. whereas if you say '와' to say 'kimchi and rice', you are simply listing two different foods, there is no connection between them.


LadaSom

Why it says that I have a typo in my answer (I wrote 학교와 빵)? And why it says that I must wrote 학교랑? There is NO this variation of "and" so what is this 랑 and why I should use it? Not 와 like in underline translation? Also there is not any 랑 in underline translation. I am confused...


ph.zkXrUu

I can read korean now but still can't understand it


ph.2wWfYH

Bread is different


NaeemSaifi11

Sorry i am confused


QuynNguynC1

Why does the answer have 및


Kyle58015

Why doesn't this use 과 instead of 와, i thought 과 was supposed to be after a vowel, but here they used 와, which should be after a consonant, and 학교 ends in a vowel.


Rebecca640479

Is there a diffrence between: A school and a bread- school and bread?


ph.0ndKhW

should it be 학교과 instead of 학교화???


JSChang1

because 학교 ends with a vowel, they use 와 instead of 과.


Christophe812897

I don't understand why I got wrong only because I don't give space between 학교와 and 빵 although the other question, when I don't give space each sentence, the answer is correct.


jayeshgabn

Sorry i am a confused


MohammadSh132779

Is notes available for the course. If yes where?


ph.zaFroH

I do not understand where to use of 와,하고,및,이,


cintakyuu

whats the difference with using -와 & -랑?


my2sgu

-와 & -랑 have the same meaning as with or and.

나는 피자'와' 치킨을 먹었다. = 나는 피자'랑' 치킨을 먹었다. -> I ate pizza 'and' chicken.

나는 친구'와' 점심을 먹었다. = 나는 친구'랑' 점심을 먹었다. -> I ate lunch 'with' my friend.

Just '-랑' is casual and is uesd commonly in speaking.


나는 I, 피자 pizza, 치킨 chicken, 먹었다 ate, 친구 friend, 점심 lunch, -을 object marker


SnehaSLal

하고 is generally for saying with. With my friend. Or bread with jam rather than bread and jam.


VEENAPATIL5

I don't have a korean keyboard so I had to choose the words and the between word wasn't given


ph.pJmpoO

Download korean keyboard app


PaulStalte

Interesting typo. I spelled school 하교 instead of 학요. Of course if i say it aloud it sounds the same. I wonder what the rule is there


SonamD.Lad

I tried manuctimes but it is not getting correct


SonamD.Lad

I tried so many times but it is not getting correct


Beulah406680

Well, anyone wants to be friends?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.