"School and bread"

Translation:학교와 빵

October 12, 2017

10 Comments


RhiaBlu

Sorry, I'm confused... Why does this use 와? Because of the final vowel? If that's the case, couldn't 하고 work as well since it has been used with words that end in a vowel? Or do certain words take certain particles?

November 21, 2017

jameslingofan

As far as I can tell (not very far), when a word ends in a vowel, you are free to use either 와 or 하고. The tips/notes for the Basics-1 unit suggest that 와 is common in writing, and 하고 is common in speaking.

November 21, 2017

JerryAn6

하고 should be correct as well

October 12, 2017

Quinnlimm

Isnt that wrong because it doesnt contain a character for "and"?

October 13, 2017

overwatchplayer9

yes

October 23, 2017

Astrid470410

So you can choose if you want "and" to a part of the word or not?

October 16, 2017

EveWan1

Do you use 와 for singular and 과 for plural or when do you know when to use them

December 2, 2017

Amalia567658

You use 와 when the word ends with a vowel and과 when the word ends with a consonant

July 12, 2018

tealvneu

Wait to sum things up: 와 and 하고 are for words that end in a vowel, but 와 is used commonly in writing and 하고 is commonly in speaking? And 과 is for words that end in a consonant?

September 5, 2018

MXMB11

I am sorry.. But can someone explain why is 하고 wrong in this context?

December 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.