1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "School and bread"

"School and bread"

Translation:학교와 빵

October 12, 2017

36 Comments


RhiaBlu

Sorry, I'm confused... Why does this use 와? Because of the final vowel? If that's the case, couldn't 하고 work as well since it has been used with words that end in a vowel? Or do certain words take certain particles?


jameslingofan

As far as I can tell (not very far), when a word ends in a vowel, you are free to use either 와 or 하고. The tips/notes for the Basics-1 unit suggest that 와 is common in writing, and 하고 is common in speaking.


RQZ.Sash

Yes 하고 should be accepted as well.


Vv_da_kpop_queen

you have taken in so much more than me haha


Sapire0626

'와' and '하고' is same. In English, it is 'and'


JerryAn6

하고 should be correct as well


Quinnlimm

Isnt that wrong because it doesnt contain a character for "and"?


mesvensson

I believe Jerry is saying that "하고" should be an acceptable way of saying "and" in this sentence, not that that's how he wants to say school. I.e. "학교하고 빵."


Natalee470820

Duolingo needs to teach korean grammar either before or while we learn these sentences smh. Otherwise it's really confusing.


tealvneu

Wait to sum things up: 와 and 하고 are for words that end in a vowel, but 와 is used commonly in writing and 하고 is commonly in speaking? And 과 is for words that end in a consonant?


mesvensson

The way I've understood it is that 하고 is the more common form in speech regardless of final sound. And that 와/과 are more common in writing.


Astrid470410

So you can choose if you want "and" to a part of the word or not?


SerojaHaud

When do you use -랑 and -이랑. Like what the difference between them?


MXMB11

I am sorry.. But can someone explain why is 하고 wrong in this context?


Srijeeta10

What is the difference between 과 and 와 ?


learningforgguk

i think you use 와 when the word ends with vowel and 와 if consonant


EveWan1

Do you use 와 for singular and 과 for plural or when do you know when to use them


Amalia567658

You use 와 when the word ends with a vowel and과 when the word ends with a consonant


Michelle390991

When do we use "돈는" instead of "와/과"?


Chimmysan

돈는 is 'or' and 와/과 is 'and'


Mimi580976

isn't is should be 또는?


Kyle58015

Why doesn't this use 과 instead of 와, i thought 과 was supposed to be after a vowel, but here they used 와, which should be after a consonant, and 학교 ends in a vowel.


Rebecca640479

Is there a diffrence between: A school and a bread- school and bread?


Vv_da_kpop_queen

I have been having too much trouble with the basics man ;-;


Germans574620

Totally confusing


stormyzapa

i typed it in correctly but i made a space between 하규 and 와. And that made it wrong for me. So there isnt a space between them?


ph.bt7N9N

i don't understand some words


ph.0ndKhW

should it be 학교과 instead of 학교화???


GjzsMV

I got the write answer but it is telling it's wrong.... Someone needs to fix it.


Demetrio593549

You need to fix your english before than korean


mesvensson

This isn't an English class. Don't be an ass. Also if you're going to be an ass about other people's language skills, try some punctuation and capitalization.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.