1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Give your grandmother an app…

"Give your grandmother an apple."

Translation:할머니께 사과를 드리세요.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


Alfiriel

Should the English expression not be: Give grandmother an apple? There is no "your" in the Korean sentence.


wintertriangles

I think both should be accepted. Since it's a command sentence, "your" is basically implied, since you're not gonna share your precious, fresh-picked apples with someone else's grandma!

But also it's common to call her "grandma" as a name, eschewing the need for the possessive pronoun.


Benjaminlee88

I feel that the same idea applies in both languages here. In English, we also commonly call our own parents and grandparents by their title in place of a name, and use "your" or "my" for clarification. I feel the English translation should indeed be "Give grandmother..." instead of "Give your grandmother..." or the Korean answer should have included a translation for the "your." I'm sure by the end we will learn it both ways regardless.


yipivan

Would 할머님께 or 할머니에께 be more consistent in the level of respect?


moira142592

There is a real problem of consistency everywhere... sometimes Duolinguo accepts NOUN+에게 sometimes it accepts NOUN + 께 (when you give something TO someone for exemple). Sometimes both are accepted, sometimes only one... seems to be zero rule and just keeps convincing me that I just should never go for the payed version of duolinguo


RajasDaithankar

@Maria - 께 is specifically used as a honorific. When talking about respected people like Teacher, Boss, Grandmother etc. This concept of respect is totally absent in English so no wonder you are so frustrated.


oee16

I would use 할머님 as a sign of respect to someone else's grandmother.

할머니, grandma is a more intimate, endearing term. I would save it for my own grandmother.

But there is no strict rule in the use of either terms.


ArcelDizon

why is 드립니다 not accepted?


oee16

• 드립니다 is the declarative mood (style) of the verb 드리다 in the present tense.

드립니다 = give(s)

할머니께 사과를 드립니다 = I give grandmother an apple

• 드리세요 is the imperative mood (used for making a request or giving an order)

할머님께 사과를 드리세요 = (Please) give your grandmother an apple

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.