"Give your grandmother an apple."

Translation:할머니께 사과를 드리세요.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


Alfiriel

Should the English expression not be: Give grandmother an apple? There is no "your" in the Korean sentence.

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

I think both should be accepted. Since it's a command sentence, "your" is basically implied, since you're not gonna share your precious, fresh-picked apples with someone else's grandma!

But also it's common to call her "grandma" as a name, eschewing the need for the possessive pronoun.

October 12, 2017

Benjaminlee88

I feel that the same idea applies in both languages here. In English, we also commonly call our own parents and grandparents by their title in place of a name, and use "your" or "my" for clarification. I feel the English translation should indeed be "Give grandmother..." instead of "Give your grandmother..." or the Korean answer should have included a translation for the "your." I'm sure by the end we will learn it both ways regardless.

February 10, 2018

The_Korean_Dude

Boo!!!

August 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.