1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Zelená sklenice je její."

"Zelená sklenice je její."

Translation:The green glass is hers.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


SteveWildones

Why is no definite article needed for the Czech sentence?


VladaFu

Czech does not have any article, only demonstrative pronouns. It is not needed because, possibly, there are multiple glasses of different colours and you are telling which of them is hers. So it is clear you are speaking about a particular glass


SteveWildones

So is "ta sklenice je jeji" acceptable or no?

Just trying to clarify whether "ta" is not needed or not correct.


VladaFu

It is accepted.


SteveWildones

Thank you, VladaFu.


lee170649

Hello, could "cup" also be correct instead of glass?


endless_sleeper

Sklenice or sklenička ('little glass') is made of glass (it's derived from sklo = 'glass'). There's also hrnek ('mug, cup') and šálek ('cup', or more like 'teacup'). Paper, styrofoam or plastic disposable cups are called kelímek.


ThatTom

I wrote "the glass of hers is green". Why is this an incorrect translation? :)


VladaFu

That is : "Ta její sklenice je zelená.". It is a different sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.