"Zelená sklenice je její."

Translation:The green glass is hers.

October 12, 2017

7 Comments


lee170649

Hello, could "cup" also be correct instead of glass?

October 12, 2017

endless_sleeper

Sklenice or sklenička ('little glass') is made of glass (it's derived from sklo = 'glass'). There's also hrnek ('mug, cup') and šálek ('cup', or more like 'teacup'). Paper, styrofoam or plastic disposable cups are called kelímek.

October 12, 2017

SteveWildones

Why is no definite article needed for the Czech sentence?

January 5, 2019

VladaFu

Czech does not have any article, only demonstrative pronouns. It is not needed because, possibly, there are multiple glasses of different colours and you are telling which of them is hers. So it is clear you are speaking about a particular glass

January 5, 2019

SteveWildones

So is "ta sklenice je jeji" acceptable or no?

Just trying to clarify whether "ta" is not needed or not correct.

January 6, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

January 6, 2019

SteveWildones

Thank you, VladaFu.

January 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.