1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We would be glad if you work…

"We would be glad if you worked more."

Translation:Byli bychom rádi, kdybys víc pracoval.

October 12, 2017

13 Comments


tatka_

"byli bychom radi kdybys vice pracoval" Can i use "vice"?


kacenka9

urcite. Teda ted uz jo


JBHayven

What is the difference between "víc" and "vice"?


VladaFu

See my new answer to Paul.


DavideMioz1

I wrote: Bychom byli rádi, kdybyste víc pracovali, and it was wrong. Why?


VladaFu

You shouldn't start a sentence with bychom. It is not a full independent word, but a part of the conditional which cannot be placed everywhere, it behaves as a clitic and therefore follows the second-position rule.


DavideMioz1

Chapu, thanks. Unfortunately these lessons have no theory section.


Giovanni919769

Why is ''Kdybys víc pracoval byli bychom rádi'' wrong?


VladaFu

Because it unnecessarily switches the clauses. Don't do that. It is simple to keep the order for you and it is difficult for us to support so many possible answers.

It is not a very natural order anyway.


Paul378887

The exercise page shows the answer as ”...více pracoval”, but this discussion page shows “...víc pracoval”. Are they both correct, and if so, what is the difference between “víc” and “více”?


VladaFu

více is more formal, víc is more colloquial


Adrian198829

Now it is a different one, but I believe my answer is right. "Rádi bychom byli kdybys víc pracoval"

I don't believe the screenshot was pasted, but I did it several times


VladaFu

You can only paste a screenshot in your comment using ![description](address).

However, your word order is very strange. Do not start the sentence with rád/ráda. There might be some rare exceptions, but this is not one of them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.