"We would be glad if you worked more."

Translation:Byli bychom rádi, kdybys víc pracoval.

October 12, 2017

8 Comments


tatka_

"byli bychom radi kdybys vice pracoval" Can i use "vice"?

October 12, 2017

kacenka9

urcite. Teda ted uz jo

October 12, 2017

JBHayven

What is the difference between "víc" and "vice"?

November 9, 2017

DavideMioz1

I wrote: Bychom byli rádi, kdybyste víc pracovali, and it was wrong. Why?

June 18, 2018

VladaFu

You shouldn't start a sentence with bychom. It is not a full independent word, but a part of the conditional which cannot be placed everywhere, it behaves as a clitic and therefore follows the second-position rule.

June 18, 2018

DavideMioz1

Chapu, thanks. Unfortunately these lessons have no theory section.

June 18, 2018

Giovanni919769

Why is ''Kdybys víc pracoval byli bychom rádi'' wrong?

March 22, 2019

VladaFu

Because it unnecessarily switches the clauses. Don't do that. It is simple to keep the order for you and it is difficult for us to support so many possible answers.

It is not a very natural order anyway.

March 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.