"An apple is food."

Translation:사과는 음식입니다.

October 12, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gideon797417

Why is there no 가 or 이 after 사과는?


wintertriangles

Instead of a subject particle (가/이) they used a topic particle (는/은). In this sentence there is really no difference in meaning between the switch, but as you continue, you'll see that the topic particle is for, naturally, the main topic of the sentence, and the subject particle is, naturally for the subject of the topic. Easy example: 내일은 제가 공연에 가요 = Tomorrow, I'm going to a concert.

You can also use topic particles to differentiate two different things or people. 저는 딸기를 좋아해요. 그런데 누나는 딸기를 좋아하지 않아요 = I like strawberries but my older sister doesn't.


WilliamWil50879

Can you explain you're easy example. I'm also confused by this.


Chaseme17

Idk if u already understand what the person is saying but im gonna explain it more so other people can understand this.

내일은 제가 공연에 가요. Tomorrow, I'm going to a concert.

내일 means tomorrow, which is the topic of the sentence. They used 은, a topic particle, to complete the thought. Topic particles are normally used when you wanna talk about something. When you use it, korean speakers will know that you are about to talk about that topic. (ex. 내일은: you are about to talk about tomorrow.)

In addition, topic particles are also used to emphasize something that is dif from other things.

This is the easiest example I learned: 오늘(은) 날씨 좋네요.

Without the 은, the sentence literally means the weather today is nice. But with the topic particle, the word 'today' will be emphasized.

(The weather last days weren't very good/I don't care about the other day's weather but) The weather today is nice.

I hope it helped!:)


Auoric

So why do you use 는 here not 가 or 이? Pls help


josueetcom

General statements about a topic use the topic particle 은/는 so this is a general statement about apples


ShreyaGupta07

than book is a thing isn't a general statement


Alex.Nelson38

oh really? i didnt know XD


XeNO-19

Um... How do i get the word bank


[deactivated user]
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.