"An apple is food."

Translation:사과는 음식입니다.

October 12, 2017

6 Comments


Gideon797417

Why is there no 가 or 이 after 사과는?

October 12, 2017

wintertriangles

Instead of a subject particle (가/이) they used a topic particle (는/은). In this sentence there is really no difference in meaning between the switch, but as you continue, you'll see that the topic particle is for, naturally, the main topic of the sentence, and the subject particle is, naturally for the subject of the topic. Easy example: 내일은 제가 공연에 가요 = Tomorrow, I'm going to a concert.

You can also use topic particles to differentiate two different things or people. 저는 딸기를 좋아해요. 그런데 누나는 딸기를 좋아하지 않아요 = I like strawberries but my older sister doesn't.

October 12, 2017

WilliamWil50879

Can you explain you're easy example. I'm also confused by this.

October 26, 2017

Auoric

So why do you use 는 here not 가 or 이? Pls help

October 14, 2017

KPopfangirl639

oh really? i didnt know XD

November 18, 2017

allegra482295

HAHAH NON SO FARE NULLA

October 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.