"Kateřina je tvoje žena."

Translation:Kateřina is your wife.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments


FlorVanity

Should have been Manželka instead...

November 9, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

No, this way it is completely fine.

October 26, 2018

RudigerMarc

Shouldn't woman be accepted too?

December 10, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

See the answer to TTDan below.

December 10, 2018

TTDan

Surely the literal translation is 'Kateřina is your woman'. For instance in the context of 'I'm her man and she's my woman'

October 12, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Not really. While Katerina is your woman sounds ghettoish in English and strongly suggests you are not married, žena when used with a possesive proverb in Czech is married to the subject of the sentence. Žena in those cases can and actually must be translated as "wife". Same goes for man/muž.

October 12, 2017

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Ok. If the man is not married to the woman, but lives with her for years and maybe they even have a child then, Czech: "Ona je tvoje žena (ne manželka).", English: "She is your woman/lady." Of course, the usual "girlfriend-přítelkyně" is probably more used, but is not a rule. So how then?

November 5, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

"tvoje žena" normally means a real wife. If they are not married it is družka, přítelkyně, partnerka,...

October 26, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Got the point. Thank you!

December 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.