1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het dier eet een sok."

"Het dier eet een sok."

Translation:The animal is eating a sock.

October 12, 2017

39 Comments


sewiscgal

Is that why the person is only wearing one shoe?


MatthewInCO

Haha, keen observation. Funniest joke so far.


VikkiLynnS

Never laughed this hard on Duolingo


Ehsan_Mehmed

Just came from polish class, I thought it was juice hahah


SCRFs

Wait... I also thought it was a juice! lol


Denise763738

Duo must have a crazy dog, I see


DebF26

How would I say "The animal ate a sock" ?


rista4758

Het dier at een sok


HenriCooks

I would say ''het dier heeft een sok gegeten''.


Kayla269396

How is a leading 's' pronounced in Dutch? Sometimes it seems just like an unvoiced 's' as in english, but others it seems like 'sh'


villajidiot

I've been wondering if this is a dialect thing. The male voice makes a sound that sounds more like /sh/, especially in consonant clusters (similar to in German) and at the end of words (similar to in Portuguese), whereas the female voice always clearly says /s/. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_phonology#Obstruents indicates that /s/ and /z/ can be retracted in Netherlands dialects, which would make them sound more like /sh/ and /zh/ to English speakers' ears.


P_Azul

Well, it's an "s", and thereby unvoiced.


Kayla269396

Right, I'm aware it's unvoiced; the thing that doesn't seem uniform is whether it's pronounced like the consonant at the beginning of English "shift" or like English "sift," both of which are unvoiced.


P_Azul

"Sift". I can't think of a cases where it would be "shift"-like. But feel free to give a counter-example.


LindaTeuli

Misschien sokken habe vitamines


Emile360442

Misschien hebben sokken vitamines. Maar ik zou zeggen: misschien zitten er vitamines in sokken.


PaulSophocleous

I answered with, "The animal eats a sock," and it marked me as wrong. I can't see where the mistake is though.


P_Azul

The mistake is in the course. The Dutch "Het dier eet een sok." doesn't in itself distinguish between "The animal eats a sock." and "The animal is eating a sock." However, a sock isn't very large, and socks aren't around to eat in large quantities, thus the creators of the course have chosen the present progressive form, "The animal is eating a sock.", talking about what is happening at the moment, as it can hardly be present simple "The animal eats a sock.", something that'll stretch over time. Yet, now picture (if you can), a harvest mouse living in the Giant's laundry basket in the winter time. There are plenty of clothes there, but clothes don't have all that many vitamins, and shirts and pants have a terrible taste. So, the mouse prefers morsels and other bits of food that can usually be found in the Giant household. But if the mouse cannot find better food, the animal eats a sock.

If you get the same answer again, report that your answer should be accepted as well.


DebF26

See also Pallavi.2709's comment above. You are not alone.


SannaLysSe

I write "The animal eats a sock and it doesn´t give me a right answer. Stupid, I don´t know if it is is eating or eats


LotSparham

in the audio, "sock" is pronounced almost as "slok"


P_Azul

At least "slo". I can't actually hear the closing "k". I wonder if I still have both my "sloffen" (slippers).


Alexandra828474

Why is "eats" not accepted as correct translation here? Most of the time it works fine to use either simple or continuous present tense when translating the same sentence from Dutch to English...


P_Azul

The point is that "De leerling leest alle commentaren." could be translated both as "The pupil reads all comment." and as "The pupil is reading all comments." Which translation is preferable depends somewhat on the context. But if the pupil doesn't read all the comments, than he'll ask the same question I answered last week.

The contributors to the course picked the present continuous as the more likely answer. Grammatically, there's nothing wrong with using the present simple instead; I would even advise you to forget English present continuous when translating a Dutch sentence that uses present simple. Stick with present simple in both languages until Duolingo introduces the Dutch version of present continuous. In this case, that advice gets you into trouble, apparently, so if your answer is refused again, report that your answer should be allowed as well.


Anton746656

When would you use De instead of Het


P_Azul

You would use "de" if the noun following the article was a "de-word." E.g.: it would be: "De geit eet een sok." (The goat eats a sock.) Thus, you would use "de" with plural nouns, grammatically feminine nouns, and grammatically masculine nouns.


Ethan7743

That is super confusing mate


P_Azul

OK: You would use "de" with plural nouns, grammatically feminine nouns, and grammatically masculine nouns.


ClaireWing4

Sorry, that's one of the hardest parts of Dutch-you've just got to have it memorized. But if you know the de's and the het's of common words, they still hold true for compound words containing them (for example, "het huis" and "het ziekenhuis" are both het's because "huis" is contained in "ziekenhuis", which means "hospital"). Hope it helps


Ethan7743

That’s the funniest joke I’ve ever seen on duolingo.


oudaikokash

Beetje logisch zijn joh hahahaha xD


P_Azul

If that's intended as a wish starting the meal, then: Dutch doesn't usually translate Bon Appétit/Guten Hunger. Rather, it wishes you a tasty meal: "Eet smakelijk!" or "Smakelijk eten.""


Dee423856

What's wrong with 'the animal eats a sock'?


P_Azul

Have a look at what Paul Sophocleous asked earlier, and what answers he received.


I_love_pandas879

What kind of animal eats socks?!


DebF26

Someone needs to read more Terry Pratchett - https://wiki.lspace.org/mediawiki/Eater_of_Socks

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.