"We agreed that we let it go."

Translation:We hebben afgesproken dat we het loslaten.

1 year ago

4 Comments


zotteline
zotteline

Why can't I say wij instead of we?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it was a type what you hear exercise you can only use we here due to the difference in pronunciation.

If it was a translation exercise then please report this using: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

You should not get this sentence as a translation exercise from English to Dutch.

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

Why is "hebben" necessary in the sentence?

11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It's part of the present perfect. You can also use the simple past: "We spraken af dat ..."

11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.