1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu os respeito."

"Eu os respeito."

Translation:I respect them.

March 13, 2013

12 Comments


AndersonIu

Eu os respeito = Eu respeito eles.


jjhoon713

eu respeito-os for european portuguese???


madlad

Os is shown as you which is marked wrong. That's not fair!


Paulenrique

That sometimes happens. But as the time goes by you get these bugs, you learn what the sentence means, and you get to know how to transate them correctly :)


Jandreslami

Take into account that "you" is correct as long as you are referring to "voces" i.e. "you guys" the plural form of you


webmage96

I do not understand how os becomes they in this sentence? can anyone give a good explanation?


Joveschild

"Eu os respeitos". É impossivèl dizer?


vinidcali

Yes. Here, who's doing the action of "respecting" is I, not "them", so the verb should agree with "eu". It'd be the same of saying Eu respeito eles C:


jatty1110

are os and lhes interchangeable here? thanks!


JohnStrayh

Eu os respeito I respect the men(os)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.