"Eu os respeito."

Translation:I respect them.

March 13, 2013

11 Comments


AndersonIu

Eu os respeito = Eu respeito eles.

July 16, 2015

jjhoon713

eu respeito-os for european portuguese???

February 12, 2016

madlad

Os is shown as you which is marked wrong. That's not fair!

March 13, 2013

Paulenrique

That sometimes happens. But as the time goes by you get these bugs, you learn what the sentence means, and you get to know how to transate them correctly :)

March 13, 2013

Jandreslami

Take into account that "you" is correct as long as you are referring to "voces" i.e. "you guys" the plural form of you

February 17, 2014

webmage96

I do not understand how os becomes they in this sentence? can anyone give a good explanation?

July 13, 2013

Paulenrique
July 13, 2013

Joveschild

"Eu os respeitos". É impossivèl dizer?

August 24, 2015

vinidcali

Yes. Here, who's doing the action of "respecting" is I, not "them", so the verb should agree with "eu". It'd be the same of saying Eu respeito eles C:

September 14, 2015

jatty1110

are os and lhes interchangeable here? thanks!

February 1, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.