1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ženy je chápou."

"Ženy je chápou."

Translation:Women understand them.

October 12, 2017

4 Comments


DJLimole

Most Czechs that I know use the verb "rozumet" when talking about understanding something. Is there a rule to using "chapat" vs "rozumet"?


VladaFu

Often you can use both.

Rozumět can be used for just understanding the words being said, to hear them properly and clearly. Chápat cannot be used for that.

Chápat is better when there is getting something involved. Understanding some logic, some implication, understanding someone's argument. Also understanding why someone did something, although both can likely be used.


Housamm

How can "je" be translated as "them" here ?


VladaFu

What else would you expect? Je can else be other things, but accusative plural of on,ona,ono is the most common.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.