"Ženy je chápou."

Translation:Women understand them.

October 12, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DJLimole

Most Czechs that I know use the verb "rozumet" when talking about understanding something. Is there a rule to using "chapat" vs "rozumet"?


VladaFu

Often you can use both.

Rozumět can be used for just understanding the words being said, to hear them properly and clearly. Chápat cannot be used for that.

Chápat is better when there is getting something involved. Understanding some logic, some implication, understanding someone's argument. Also understanding why someone did something, although both can likely be used.


Housamm

How can "je" be translated as "them" here ?


VladaFu

What else would you expect? Je can also be other things, but accusative plural of on,ona,ono is the most common.


hmitev

I thought "je" was the verb to be in the present for third singular person. "Ona/on/to je..."


VladaFu

That is a different word that looks and sounds the same.


Ral384612

Duolingo making this mistake again by not accepting a correct answer when working off the computer. I wrote down: Women understand them and it marked it wrong.


VladaFu

Please use the report button. In addition, you can also make a screenshot.


ROBERT21656

Can this not also mean 'women understand it'?


VladaFu

Yes, but
1. you almost surely would not be understood, current speakers will strongly prefer "ho"
2. It must be some specific object in the neuter gender, e.g. hodnocení (evaluation) or oznámení (announcement), not some generic situation, some generic "this or that"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.