1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kdo mne hledá?"

"Kdo mne hledá?"

Translation:Who is looking for me?

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


ion1122

This is covered in the "Tips and notes" for this section:
skill/cs/Personal-Pronouns


Janmunroe

Could "Kdo me hleda" also work here since it's the 2nd position?


AbhiBernammers

Is there any difference in the way mě and mne is pronounced?


VladaFu

Yes, /mne/ vs /mňe/. It is covered in the Tips and notes of the first skills.


BrianG1941

I don't understand why "who looks for me" ia not correct. Can anyone help. The answer given is wrong as it is not even English unless it is American. The use of "Who's" in the answer given in the exercise makes no sense as the contraction could not occur here.


ion1122

As I read Brian's post, it seems to me there are two separate questions:
1. 'who looks for' vs. 'who is looking for'
2. 'who is' vs. 'who's'

In any case, I think "Who's looking for me" is a perfectly good English sentence. (I'm American.)


kacenka9

HLEDAT is an imperfect verb. The action is happening now. Honestly, would you ever say "who looks for me"? Like everyday in the morning or....? I cannot come up with a situation where look for in such a question could be used in simple present.


jtd742

Okay I'm a native UK English speaker and I have absolutely no idea what the hell you're on about when you say the contraction "who's" couldn't occur here. It's perfectly fine and probably more common than "who is" in everyday speech.


Jennifer993246

"Who looks for me" is not correct in English. Present simple is used to speak about habits, like "Who brushes their teeth after lunch?" But this sentence "Who is looking for me?" is talking about an activity in progress at the moment, hence, present continuous.


cwlemelin

"Who looks for me" is perfectly good English, from the grammatical point of view. From the pragmatic side and taken in isolation, it seems, of course, not quite right. But in a very particular context — granted a pretty rare one, which is why the sentence may seem ungrammatical — the sentence is perfectly fine:

– "I think Abby likes you. She looks for you at lunch every day."
– "Huh? Who looks for me?"


nueby

This level of cooked up external context is a fun exercise, but the end result is that the less informed students will remain so because nobody explains to them that their now accepted marginal answer only makes sense if all kinds of stars align.


ion1122

"could not occur here"

Brian, where is "here"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.