"Was bin ich ohne dich?"

Translation:What am I without you?

October 12, 2017

5 Comments


AndreyVini3

why not "was I without you " ??

January 5, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because was means "what" and bin means "am". There is no German word in the sentence that means "(I) was".

"Was I without you?" would be War ich ohne dich?

(With the change of s to r that English has in "(you) were" but not in "(I) was".)

January 5, 2019

DawsonDarl

Don't worry, you're still codependent...

January 19, 2019

koofaya

Ohne dich kann ich nicht sein, ohne dich Mit dir bin ich auch allein, ohne dich

March 23, 2019, 10:45 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.