1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Where do I check in?"

"Where do I check in?"

Translation:탑승 수속은 어디 합니까?

October 12, 2017

10 Comments


JVZi2

탑승 수속은 어디에서 합니까?


ygcastle

탑승 수속은 어디에서 합니까?


Pamela909830

Yes, this is the same sentence JVZi2 posted in the very first post. :)


CF00l

搭乘 手續은 어디 합니까?


Pamela909830

Why can't this sentence start with the question word "어디"? Dec.20, 2019.


josueetcom

There's two reasons I can think of:

  1. Unlike English, Korean places question words exactly where the answer word would go. E.g. A possible full answer to this exercise is 탑승 수속은 저기 합니다. Notice that 저기 is located exactly where 어디 is in the question. It's like English questions when words aren't rearranged, e.g., "I check in where?" instead of "where do I do check in?". You'll notice this pattern with all the question words in Korean too.

  2. Generally speaking whatever comes before the topic particle is roughly the topic. This allows complex topics like 어제 만난 친구는... ("regarding the friend I met yesterday..."). But I don't believe a topic like 어디 탑승 수속 makes sense (I don't even know how to translate that in English).


Pamela909830

Thank you very much! That makes sense.


O2qS11

어디합니까가 뭐야 ㅋㅋㅋ 완전 웃기네


JVZi2

탑승 수속은 어데에서 합니까?


Jiwookim478611

탑승 수속은 어디서 합니까?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.