1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Meditation is not necessary …

"Meditation is not necessary for me."

Translation:Medytacja nie jest mi potrzebna.

October 12, 2017

12 Comments


immerweiter

Medytacja nie jest dla mnie potrzebna. is this possible?

December 16, 2017

Jellei

Sounds a bit different to me, more like "I do not think that meditation is a necessary thing".

December 19, 2017

Kendra800150

There are other examples in which an adjective is used with dla, e.g. in this unit "Te kolory i symbole są dla nas ważne". What is different about potrzebny?

August 21, 2019

dont_tread_on_me

"Medytacja nie jest potrzebna dla mnie." is it acceptable?

December 1, 2017

Jellei

Putting "dla mnie" at the end sounds strange to me.

December 2, 2017

KVRMx

What about word order: medytacja dla mnie nie jest potrzebna

February 4, 2019

Jellei

I don't like it, it looks to me as if 'medytacja dla mnie' was one noun phrase. And the 'dla mnie' construction generally seems worse to me in such a sentence.

February 6, 2019

KVRMx

Ok. I thank you for your input.

February 6, 2019

Olga_Makarewicz

Dlaczego nie pasuje"potrzebna"?

October 12, 2017

Jellei

"potrzebna" is exactly the right word here...

October 12, 2017

chce_polski

Everything else was the same as the answer except I swapped mi with mnie. What's wrong with that?

April 28, 2019

alik1989

You need dative here, but mnie is accusative/genitive/locative. It could theoretically also be an emphatic form of mi, but isn't recognized as such, unless the sentence starts with it.

April 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.