"I have a very long banana."

Translation:저는 아주 긴 바나나를 가지고 있습니다.

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


Jonas51053

Why is 가지고 necessary?

October 20, 2017

Jason539822

In my experience it would be more natural (and easier) to just say 난 긴 바나나가 있어

November 28, 2017

ejcasey

Agreed - correction submitted 12/21/17

December 21, 2017

IzebeRucke

My guess is to indicate that youre actually carrying it

March 17, 2018

pei_skit

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 8, 2018

LaraS806955

why is it wrong to say "저는 아주 바나나를 있습니다"?

March 29, 2018

sean.mullen

있다 is an intransitive verb, meaning it does not take an object, so using the particle 를/을 is impossible. This is because the verb literally means "to exist". "저는 아주 긴 바나나 있습니다" would be correct because the banana takes the subject particle 가, such that the sentence literally translates as "As for me, a very long banana exists." The thing possessed is the subject that does the existing.

June 7, 2018

Patrick729594

아주 means "very"

November 30, 2018

Subrisus

나도

June 16, 2018

ram.een

this entire sentence is just great

July 23, 2018

tuffguykerouac

안물

October 12, 2017

manuthchek

Why is it not 저는 아주 긴 바나나를 가져요?

October 19, 2017

DaneanKim

가져 is to take and 가지고 있다 means to have

March 21, 2018

Bonaventur369121

daneankim is totally wrong. Verbs in both cases are the same - 가지다. Difference is made in conjugation.

November 7, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.