1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I have a very long banana."

"I have a very long banana."

Translation:저는 아주 긴 바나나를 가지고 있습니다.

October 12, 2017

14 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Why is 가지고 necessary?


[deactivated user]

    In my experience it would be more natural (and easier) to just say 난 긴 바나나가 있어


ejcasey

    Agreed - correction submitted 12/21/17


IzebeRucke

    My guess is to indicate that youre actually carrying it


bugwine

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


LaraS806955

    why is it wrong to say "저는 아주 바나나를 있습니다"?


sean.mullen

    있다 is an intransitive verb, meaning it does not take an object, so using the particle 를/을 is impossible. This is because the verb literally means "to exist". "저는 아주 긴 바나나 있습니다" would be correct because the banana takes the subject particle 가, such that the sentence literally translates as "As for me, a very long banana exists." The thing possessed is the subject that does the existing.


Patrick729594

    아주 means "very"


ram.een

    this entire sentence is just great


manuthchek

    Why is it not 저는 아주 긴 바나나를 가져요?


DaneanKim

    가져 is to take and 가지고 있다 means to have


Bonaventur369121

    daneankim is totally wrong. Verbs in both cases are the same - 가지다. Difference is made in conjugation.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.