"감자를 삶아줄 거야."

Translation:I will boil you a potato.

October 12, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeong-JinL

This feels more like Russian love than Korean. на тебе! картошка. Жрай!


Vernaye

"I will boil the potatoes" was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?


wintertriangles

Adding 주다 to any verb implies you're doing it for someone else.

안마해줄게요 = I'll give you a massage.

그걸 사주려고 해요 = I intend to buy it for you.

불 꺼줄래? = can you turn off the lights (for me)?


TikaShier

this is how I know a fellow potato loves me TwT


oee16

"I will boil for you a potato", not accepted. 12/21/2019.

Maybe will try: "I will boil you for the potato" the next time round?


Woodsman72

Why they don't accept plural form "potatoes"... 이산한!!!


oee16

Keep flagging.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.